English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
backwash [correct]; backrush [correct]; undertow
DEF: The seaward return of water running down the foreshore of a beach following an uprush of waves.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
retrait [correct, masculine noun]; retour de vague [correct, masculine noun]; flot de retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de redescente des eaux marines apportées par le jet-de-rive sur l’estran.
CONT: Après avoir déferlé, la lame d’eau revient en arrière, et constitue le flot de retour.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
resaca [feminine noun]