English (Wastewater Treatment)
pumping pit
CONT: The return of recycled sludge ... into the aeration tank can be carried out either through a specially designed sludge pump ... or by return into the raw water pumping pit.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse de pompage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le retour des boues recyclées [...] dans le bassin d’aération peut être réalisé soit par une pompe à boues [...] soit par renvoi dans la fosse de pompage d’eau brute.