English (Airport Runways and Areas; Sea Operations (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
alighting area [correct, NATO, standardized]; ALA [correct]
DEF: A specified surface, reserved for vehicles that depend upon water surfaces for their landing.
OBS: alighting area: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: alighting area; ALA: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aire d'amerrissage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ALA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface délimitée, réservée au recueil d’appareils tributaires d’un plan d’eau pour leur retour à terre.
OBS: aire d’amerrissage : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: aire d’amerrissage; ALA : désignations uniformisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
área de amaraje [correct, feminine noun]; ALA [correct, feminine noun]