English (Chemistry)
volatile amine [correct]
CONT: It is ... highly desirable to protect the condensate and return pipe systems against [the] corrosion. This is generally achieved by using volatile amines which are introduced into the boiler water and carried in the steam.
French (Chimie)
amine volatile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a [...] un vif intérêt à protéger les canalisations de condensats et de retour contre [la] corrosion. Ceci s’obtient, en général, par l'emploi d’amines volatiles introduites dans l'eau de chaudières et entraînées dans la vapeur.