English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
rake washing system
OBS: Some filters have an air-and-water washing system and others a rake-type system. The best method is a combination of backwash and mechanical cleaning.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
lavage par râteau [correct]
OBS: Certains filtres sont équipés d’un lavage hydropneumatique, d’autres d’un lavage par râteau. Le meilleur lavage consisterait à combiner le retour d’eau à un lavage par action mécanique.