English (Modelling (Mathematics); Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hydraulic modelling [correct]; hydraulic modeling [correct]
DEF: [The] development of a suitable hydraulic model to estimate the flood peak water levels along a study reach for various return periods.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
modélisation hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élaboration d’un modèle hydraulique adéquat pour estimer les niveaux d’eau associés aux débits de pointe le long d’un tronçon d’étude pour diverses périodes de retour.