English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter with stacked discs
OBS: [With] filters with stacked discs ... filtering is performed by the clearances left between the discs. These filters are particularly sensitive to algae and fibrous matter which may cause matting and irreversible clogging. Depending on circumstances, the discs are normally cleaned by backwash for very small clearances (below 35 microns) ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre à disques empilés [correct]
OBS: [Avec les] filtres à disques empilés [...] la filtration s’effectue par les jeux laissés entre les disques. Ces filtres sont particulièrement sensibles aux eaux contenant des algues et des éléments fibreux qui risquent de provoquer un feutrage et un colmatage irréversible. Le nettoyage des disques s’effectue [...] par retour d’eau pour les jeux très faibles [...]