English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
peninsula [correct]
DEF: Elongated projection of land into a body of water.
CONT: Boothia Peninsula, N.W.T.
OBS: Widely used. Usually larger than a point.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
presqu'île [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terre presque entièrement entourée d’eau, reliée au rivage avoisinant.
CONT: Presqu’île Abatagouche, Québec.
OBS: La presqu’île se distingue de la péninsule par la largeur inférieure de son isthme. La presqu’île et la péninsule sont habituellement plus grosses que la pointe. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
península [correct, feminine noun]