English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
skimboarding [correct]; skim boarding [correct]; skimming [correct]
CONT: Skimboarding (or skimming) is a sport which involves riding a board on an outgoing wave. ... Unlike surfing, skimboarding starts on the beach. The skimboarder stands within running distance from the point of entry into the water with the skimboard in hand and waits for a wave. As the desired wave approaches, the skimboarder runs towards the water. Depending on conditions, the board is dropped on a thin layer of water from a receding wave or on the thicker water in front of the wave. Then he or she runs onto the board one foot at a time using a technique known as the "One-Step" while properly positioning the feet and maintaining balance towards the centre of the board.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
skimboard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sport de glisse qui consiste à surfer sur une vague en se lançant de la plage.
CONT: Le skimboard. La planche de skimboard est courte, fine, sans dérive, en polyester ou en bois. Le skimboard se pratique sur le rivage, utilisant la fine pellicule d’eau laissée par la vague qui se retire de la plage pour aller percuter la vague suivante en réalisant des figures très similaires à celles du surf.