English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
water bird [correct]; aquatic bird [correct]
DEF: General term applied to any bird that lives part of its life in or around water, especially the swimming and diving birds (seabirds, waterfowl) and wading birds (herons, egrets, bitterns, shorebirds).
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
oiseau aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme général désignant tout oiseau qui passe une partie de sa vie dans ou autour de l'eau, particulièrement les oiseaux nageurs et plongeurs(oiseaux de mer, anatidés) et les échassiers(hérons, aigrettes, bihoreaux, butors, oiseaux de rivage).
Spanish (Aves; Observación de aves (Pasatiempos))
ave acuática [feminine noun]