English (Ports)
jetty [correct, standardized]
DEF: A solid mooring structure that is perpendicular to the shore, under which water cannot pass.
OBS: Although the term "pier" is often used as a synonym for "jetty", a jetty is a solid structure, while a pier is an open structure under which water can pass.
OBS: jetty: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Ports)
jetée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ouvrage d’amarrage massif qui est perpendiculaire au rivage, et sous lequel l'eau ne peut pas passer.
OBS: jetée : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
OBS: jetée : désigation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.