English (Hair Styling)
soapless shampoo [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Soapless shampoos are made from synthetic detergents (mainly derived from petroleum industry by-products) or from natural fats that have been chemically treated. These detergents were originally developed to overcome disadvantages of soap in industry ... The wetting and dirt removal properties of soapless shampoos are excellent. They are not affected by hard water ...
OBS: soapless shampoo: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
shampooing sans savon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; shampooing mousseux sans savon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; shampooing synthétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Shampooings synthétiques […] Ce sont sûrement les shampooings les plus en demande [...] Une des raisons pour lesquelles les shampooings synthétiques sont devenus si populaires, c'est que l'eau dure ne les affecte pas et qu'après vous en être lavé les cheveux et le cuir chevelu, vous n’ y trouverez aucune trace des résidus salins insolubles que charrie si souvent l'eau du robinet.
OBS: shampooing sans savon; shampooing mousseux sans savon; shampooing synthétique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).