English (General Vocabulary; Hand Tools; Metal Fasteners)
overtighten [correct]
CONT: Do not overtighten the screw; this could damage the water valve assembly.
French (Vocabulaire général; Outillage à main; Clouterie et visserie)
trop serrer [correct]; serrer excessivement [correct]
CONT: Attention à ne pas trop serrer la vis, cela pourrait endommager le module du robinet d’adduction d’eau.