English (Petroleum Deposits; Hydrology and Hydrography)
edge water [correct]; edgewater [correct]
DEF: The water that contacts the oil along its edges in the lower horizon of a formation.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de bordure [correct, feminine noun]; eau marginale [feminine noun]
DEF: Poche d’eau située au-dessous d’une roche de couverture, sur les flancs d’un anticlinal et non surmontée d’hydrocarbures.