English (Petroleum Asphalts; Petrochemistry)
aerated slurry [correct]
CONT: Oil sands ore is moved from the base mine dump pocket by conveyor and enters large rotating tumblers where the ore is slurried by steam, hot water ... and caustic soda to condition it for bitumen separation. The aerated slurry from the tumblers discharges onto vibrating screens where large materials such as rocks and lumps of clay are rejected. The slurry is diluted in pump boxes and pumped to the Primary Separation Vessels (PSV) ...
French (Bitumes; Chimie du pétrole)
mélange aéré [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sable imprégné de bitume est repris de la trémie de réception et transporté par bandes transporteuses à des tambours rotatifs, où il est fluidifié par ajout de vapeur, d’eau chaude [...] et de soude caustique. Au sortir des tambours, le mélange aéré tombe sur des tamis vibrants qui éliminent la roche et les amas d’argile. Il est ensuite dilué et acheminé par des pompes vers des séparateurs primaires [...]