English (Petrography)
effective normal pressure [correct]
CONT: ... the effective normal pressure at the top of the sandy till needs to be very low so that the till is soft enough to deform to relatively great depths.
French (Pétrographie)
pression normale effective [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une roche poreuse et saturée d’eau, pression exercée à une profondeur modérée par le poids des roches sur la couche inférieure, diminuée de la pression du fluide.