English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
bed load [correct, see observation, standardized]; bedload [correct]; bottom load [correct]; traction load [correct]; lag gravel [see observation]; lag deposit [see observation]; bed-load material
DEF: The part of the total stream load that is moved on or immediately above the stream bed, such as the larger or heavier particles (boulders, pebbles, gravel) transported by traction or saltation along the bottom; ...
OBS: bed load: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: The terms "lag deposit" and "lag gravel" cover also another meaning in geology.
OBS: bed load: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
charge de fond [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sédiments charriés sur le fond [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; charge traînée sur le fond [correct, feminine noun]; charriage [masculine noun]
DEF: Limon, sable, gravier ou débris de sol et de roche charriés par un cours d’eau sur le lit ou immédiatement au-dessus.
OBS: sédiments charriés sur le fond : terme normalisé par ISO.
OBS: sédiments charriés sur le fond : terme rarement utilisé au singulier.
OBS: charge de fond : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
arrastre de fondo [masculine noun]; acarreo de fondo [masculine noun]
DEF: Arena, lodos, gravilla y detritos de rocas, no en suspensión en su mayor parte, que un curso de agua arrastra a lo largo de su cauce.