English (Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
campground [correct, see observation]; camp ground [correct]; camping ground
DEF: A portion of land made of a number of campsites; it may include facilities such as roads, parking lots, sanitary and water utilities.
OBS: campground: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
terrain de camping [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; camping [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace aménagé pour le séjour des campeurs; il peut comprendre, outre les emplacements de camping, des routes, des stationnements, des sanitaires et des points d’eau.
OBS: En français, le mot «camping» désigne aussi bien l’activité de plein air que l’installation qui sert à la pratique de l’activité.
OBS: terrain de camping : terme recommandé par l’OLF.
OBS: terrain de camping; camping : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Campamento y caravaning; Parques y jardines botánicos)
zona de camping [correct, feminine noun]; campamento [correct, masculine noun]; camping [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Superficie preparada para recibir determinado número de visitantes con tiendas de campaña.