English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
irrigation turn [correct]; water turn [correct]
CONT: The watercourse community comprises all land-owning and permanent tenant farmers who participate in the warabandi, the roster of irrigators which specifies each farmer's time and length of turn for directing the flow of canal water in the watercourse to his fields from his nakka, the specified point in the watercourse at which the farmer takes his irrigation turn.
CONT: The irrigation scheduling option refers to two different categories: Timing Option is related to WHEN irrigation is to be applied and Application Option is related to HOW MUCH water is to be given per irrigation turn.
CONT: The intention of this study was to use a given soil moisture depletion level to call for irrigations and then deviate from the dates that irrigations were called for by a given number of days to simulate waiting for a water turn.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
tour d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tour d’eau ne peut revenir ou recommencer avant que les propriétés soient irriguées, dans chaque ruisseau, d’un bout à l'autre. Le tour d’eau commence annuellement à l'endroit, ou aux endroits où l'on est resté l'année précédente afin de rendre la rotation successive.
CONT: Les périmètres de montagne utilisent le plus souvent l’eau des sources et fonctionnent en distribution gravitaire. Le principe de la distribution - tant en grande hydraulique qu’en petite et moyenne hydraulique - est le tour d’eau.