English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
feature class [correct]; topographic category [correct]
DEF: The grouping of topographic features with similar characteristics, to facilitate classification, search and retrieval.
OBS: Example: River, creek, brook [...] all classed under "stream".
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
classe d'entités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’éléments géographiques qui représentent des traits physiques similaires, pour en faciliter la classification, la recherche et le repérage.
OBS: Exemple : Rivière, ruisseau; fleuve; oued; torrent, wadi, classés comme «cours d’eau».