English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
net storm rain [correct]; net rainfall
DEF: Portion of rainfall during a storm which reaches a stream channel as direct runoff.
CONT: the net storm rain (that portion of the total precipitation which will appear as direct surface runoff) can be obtained from consideration of the phenomena of retention, infiltration and overland flow.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie nette [correct, feminine noun]; pluie ruisselée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'averse qui atteint un cours d’eau par ruissellement.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia neta de una tormenta [feminine noun]; lluvia neta de la tormenta [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la precipitación durante una tormenta que llega al cauce como escorrentía directa.