English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
net basin supply [correct]; NBS [correct]
DEF: The net amount of water entering one of the Great Lakes, comprised as the precipitation onto the lake minus evaporation from the lake, plus groundwater and runoff from its local basin.
OBS: The net basin supply does not include inflow from another Great Lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
apport net du bassin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume net d’eau qui entre dans un des Grands Lacs [et qui] correspond à la somme des précipitations qui tombent sur le lac, du volume des eaux souterraines et du ruissellement, moins la quantité d’eau qui s’évapore du lac.
OBS: Ne comprend pas le volume d’eau provenant d’un des autres Grands Lacs.