English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
surface detention [correct]
DEF: That part of the rain which remains on the ground surface during rainfall and either runs off or infiltrates after the rain ends.
OBS: Does not include depression storage. The detention depth increases until discharge reaches equilibrium with rate of supply equal to surface runoff.
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rétention superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; détention superficielle [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie des précipitations qui, lors du ruissellement, forme une mince lame d’eau sur la surface du sol.
OBS: [...] elle ne comprend pas l’eau accumulée dans les dépressions du sol[, qui ne contribue pas à l’écoulement de surface] ni l’interception par la couverture végétale (rétention initiale).
OBS: détention : anglicisme à éviter.
Spanish (Climatología; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
almacenamiento superficial [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la lluvia que permanece sobre la superficie del suelo y fluye o se infiltra al final de la precipitación, y que no incluye el almacenamiento en depresiones.