English (Road Construction Materials)
breaking water [correct]
DEF: Water that flows from an emulsion-bound material as a result of the breaking of the emulsion.
OBS: breaking water: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
eau de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau s’écoulant d’un matériau stabilisé à l'émulsion suite à la rupture de celle-ci.
OBS: eau de rupture : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.