English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
nick point [correct]; nickpoint [correct]; knickpoint [correct]; nick
DEF: A place of abrupt change in a stream gradient.
CONT: Every stream develops its own gradient and establishes a longitudinal profile. A portion of the stream is designated a graded stream when the stream is adjusted among available discharge, channel characteristics, its velocity, and the load supplied from the drainage basin. An interruption in a stream’s longitudinal profile is called a nickpoint. A nickpoint can develop as the stream flows across hard resistant rock or after tectonic uplift episodes.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rupture de pente [feminine noun]
CONT: Tout cours d’eau à l'équilibre présente un profil longitudinal caractéristique d’allureconcave. On désigne par le terme de rupture de pente le changement brusque de ce profil. Des indices peuvent être calculés pour quantifier cette irrégularité.