English (Roasting of Metal Ore)
water break [correct, standardized]
DEF: The appearance of a discontinuous film of water on a surface signifying non-uniform wettability usually caused by a surface contamination.
OBS: water break: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcination (Métallurgie))
rupture du film d'eau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déchirure du film d’eau sur une surface indiquant une mouillabilité non uniforme causée en général par une contamination de cette surface.
OBS: rupture du film d’eau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.