English (Naval Mines; Mine Warfare)
electrode sweep [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a magnetic cable sweep in which the salt water and the seabed form part of the electric circuit.
OBS: electrode sweep: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Guerre des mines)
drague à électrode [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines navales, drague magnétique à câble où l'eau salée et le fond de la mer entrent dans la composition du circuit électrique.
OBS: drague à électrode: terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Guerra de minas)
rastra magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, draga magnética en la que el agua forma parte del circuito magnético.