English (Aquaculture)
progressive transfer [correct]
CONT: When transferring coho salmon ... the osmotic stress appeared much more acute and difficult to control. Subsequently, even if no short-term mortality occurred, the long-term results were poor in waters of high salinity ( [greater or equal to] 30 %). Under these circumstances, a progressive transfer or preadaptation to lower salinities may improve the results.
French (Aquaculture)
transfert progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert des salmonidés d’élevage de l'eau douce à l'eau salée avec augmentation graduelle de la salinité. Source : Un biologiste, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières.
CONT: [...] d’autre part, d’évaluer les conséquences à court et moyen terme des modalités de transfert en mer en comparant un transfert direct à 35 % de salinité à un transfert progressif (augmentation graduelle de la salinité).