English (Energy Transformation; Ocean Energy)
pressure retarded osmosis [correct]; PRO [correct]
CONT: Pressure retarded osmosis (PRO) uses the selective diffusion of water across a membrane in order to pressurize seawater. Freshwater and seawater are placed on either side of a membrane, and the seawater side is pressurized. As the seawater side increases in pressure and decreases in salinity, part of the water is discharged through a turbine while the rest is put in a pressure exchanger to pressurize the incoming seawater ...
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie océanique)
osmose à pression retardée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour récupérer l'énergie bleue, deux technologies existent déjà. Elles se fondent sur une membrane placée entre deux contenants de salinité différente. La première, l'osmose à pression retardée […], fonctionne en laissant l'eau douce d’un des contenants traverser la membrane semi-perméable qui la sépare de l'eau salée de l'autre contenant pour diminuer la concentration en sel de celui-ci. L'augmentation de la pression dans le contenant d’eau salée permet de produire de l'énergie mécanique en actionnant une turbine.