English (Oil Drilling)
disposal well [correct]
DEF: A well into which salt water is pumped.
CONT: A typical [saltwater disposal] system is composed of collection centers (in which salt water from several wells is gathered), a central treating plant (in which salt water is conditioned ...), and disposal wells (in which treated salt water is injected into a suitable formation).
OBS: Usually such wells are part of a saltwater disposal system.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits de refoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits par lequel l'eau salée provenant des puits en production est renvoyée dans les formations souterraines.