English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental fate test [correct]
CONT: Environmental Fate. The intent of environmental fate information is to provide an understanding of the factors that influence the short and long-term presence of the microorganism in the environment. ... Controlled environmental fate studies. Fate data is most crucial when the effects data demonstrate either a wide host range or significant adverse effects (e.g., adverse effects on plants and animals, or other non-target organisms of environmental and/or economic importance). Environmental fate data may come from well designed microcosm experiments, mesocosm experiments, or it may come from other long-term, controlled studies in which the fate of the microorganism is tested or monitored. Environmental fate test data may include but should not be limited to: - persistence, multiplication and dispersion of the microorganism under different conditions and in different environments (land, marine, freshwater, etc.), and; - the ability of the genetic material introduced into a genetically modified microorganism to be transferred to other organisms or to persist in the environment.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
essai sur le devenir environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; essai sur le devenir dans l'environnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Devenir dans l'environnement. Ce type de renseignements aide à comprendre quels facteurs agissent sur la présence à court ou à long terme du microorganisme dans l'environnement. [...] Études contrôlées sur le devenir dans l'environnement. Les données sur le devenir sont particulièrement utiles lorsque les données sur les effets montrent qu'il existe une vaste gamme d’hôtes ou des effets néfastes importants(p. ex., effets néfastes sur des végétaux ou des animaux, ou autres organismes non ciblés d’intérêt environnemental ou économique). Les données sur le devenir environnemental peuvent être tirées d’expériences bien conçues réalisées sur des microcosmes, ou des mésocosmes, ou d’autres essais contrôlés à long terme permettant d’étudier le devenir du microorganisme ou de le surveiller. Les essais sur le devenir environnemental peuvent comprendre, entre autres :-des données sur la persistance, la prolifération et la dissémination du microorganisme dans différentes conditions et dans différents milieux(terre, eau salée, eau douce) ;-la capacité du matériel génétique introduit dans un microorganisme modifié génétiquement de se transmettre à d’autres organismes ou de persister dans l'environnement.