English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
hydrogel contact lens [correct, standardized]; hydrophilic contact lens
DEF: A contact lens made of water-absorbing material having equilibrium water content greater than or equal to 10 % in standard saline solution at 20 °C.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: hydrogel contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact hydrogel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact hydrophile
DEF: Lentille de contact fabriquée avec un matériau absorbant l'eau ayant une teneur d’équilibre en eau égale ou supérieure à 10 % dans une solution saline normalisée à 20 °C.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact hydrogel : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).