English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
salt water [correct]; SW [correct, see observation]
DEF: Water in which the concentration of salts is relatively high (over 10,000 mg/l).
OBS: SW: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau salée [correct, feminine noun]; eau saline [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau dont la teneur en sels dissous offre une concentration supérieure à 10 000 ppm.
OBS: L’eau de mer contient environ 35 000 ppm.
OBS: Le terme «eau saline» est plutôt réservé à une eau qui contient du sel en proportions quelconques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
agua salada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua en la que la concentración de sales es relativamente alta (más de 10 000 mg/l).