English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Effects of Pollution; Water Pollution)
eutrophication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The enrichment of water, both fresh and saline, by nutrients, especially compounds of nitrogen and phosphorus, that will accelerate the growth of algae and higher forms of plant life.
CONT: The nutrients in domestic wastewaters as well as those from fertilizers used on cultivated fields encourage the growth of large populations of algae and other aquatic organisms in the receiving waters. This enrichment, called "eutrophication," may interfere with the normal ecological balance of the receiving waters.
OBS: eutrophication: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Effets de la pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
eutrophisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enrichissement de l'eau, qu'elle soit douce ou saline, par des nutriments, en particulier par des composés d’azote et de phosphore, qui accéléreront la croissance d’algues et des formes plus développées de la vie végétale.
OBS: Cet enrichissement, qui peut résulter de phénomènes naturels ou d’apport de résidus de fertilisation ou de pollution, engendre une croissance accélérée des plantes aquatiques et des algues.
OBS: eutrophisation : désignation et definition normalisées par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Efectos de la polución; Contaminación del agua)
eutroficación [correct, feminine noun]; eutrofización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enriquecimiento de agua fresca o salada, por nutrientes, especialmente compuestos de nitrógeno y fósforo, que acelerarán el crecimiento de algas y de otras formas de vida vegetal superiores.