English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction); Road Construction)
line-of-optimums [correct]
CONT: McRae and Rutledge ... described a kneading compactor developed at Northwestern University in which the load on the foot and the time the foot is in contact with the soil can be controlled. By varying these two features, the line-of-optimums can be shifted toward either higher or lower moisture contents to achieve better correlation with field compaction curves.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction); Construction des voies de circulation)
ligne des optimums [feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne joignant les sommets des courbes densité-teneur en eau, qui prend l'allure générale de la courbe de saturation, est appelée «ligne des optimums».