English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
underground water [correct]; subterranean water; subsurface water; ground water [see observation]; groundwater [see observation]
DEF: All subsurface water, especially that part that is in the zone of saturation.
OBS: Underground water includes both groundwater and vadose water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
eau souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau contenue dans les fissures et les pores du sol, constituant les nappes aquifères.
CONT: Cheboratev distingue trois catégories principales d’eaux souterraines, les eaux bicarbonatées, les eaux sulfatées, les eaux chlorurées.
OBS: [L'eau souterraine] s’écoule dans la zone de saturation du sol et sert à l'alimentation des sources et des puits.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
agua subterránea [correct, feminine noun]; agua freática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua libre subterranea cuyo nivel superior es la capa o manto freático.