English (Petroleum Deposits; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
irreducible interstitial water [correct]; irreductible water [correct]
CONT: The voids [in a reservoir assembly where oil has accumulated] are full of water before the accumulation takes place. The oil, which is always both lighter than the water and immiscible with it, makes room for itself by pushing the water downward in the reservoir rock. However, "it does not displace all of the original water". A film of adsorbed or "wetting" water remains lining the pore walls. This water has been called the "irreductible interstitial water."
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
eau irréductible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque la saturation en huile est faible, il ne s’est pas encore établi de chemin continu rempli d’huile à travers tout l'échantillon, de sorte que la saturation n’ est pas uniforme. On voit qu'il existe une saturation minimale en eau [...], dite saturation en eau irréductible.