English (Atmospheric Physics)
saturation [correct]
DEF: At particular temperature and pressure, state of moist air whose mixing ratio is such that the moist air can co-exist in neutral equilibrium with an associated condensed phase (liquid or solid) at the same temperature and pressure, the surface of separation being plane.
OBS: Usage has provided two closely related but importantly different conceptions of the term saturation (a) One is the condition in which the vapor pressure exerted by water vapor is equal to the saturation vapor pressure at the prevailing temperature. This definition implies the presence of a plane surface of pure liquid water or ice, and thus is a condition dependent upon the temperature only, irrespective of actual environment. Since, in nature, such a "plane surface of pure water" is rarely found and the physico-chemical environment of water vapor is anything but constant, this strict concept of saturation can be very misleading with regard to actual condensation processes; but the conservative base which this definition supplies is required as a comparison standard (as for relative humidity measurements). More specific terminology is often advisedly used, like "saturation with respect to water" or "saturation with respect to ice". (b) The other is the condition in which the vapor pressure of water vapor is equal to the equilibrium vapor pressure under the existing environmental conditions (temperature; and shape, size and composition of adjacent matter)... It should be clear that saturation should always be defined "with respect to" an intended environment, either standard (as in a above) or actual.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
saturation [correct, feminine noun]; état de saturation [correct, masculine noun]; état saturé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: A une température et une pression données, état de l’air humide dont le rapport de mélange est tel que l’air humide puisse coexister en équilibre indifférent avec une phase condensée associée (liquide ou solide) à la même température et à la même pression, la surface de contact des phases étant plane.
OBS: En cinétique moléculaire, on peut affirmer que le point de saturation est atteint quand le taux de retour des molécules d’une substance en phase vapeur vers la phase liquide est exactement égal au taux de fuite des molécules de cette même substance dans la phase d’origine.
OBS: En météorologie, la notion de saturation ne s’applique quasi exclusivement qu'à la vapeur d’eau présente dans l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
saturación [feminine noun]
DEF: A una temperatura y una presión dadas, estado del aire húmedo en el que la relación de mezcla es tal que el aire húmedo puede coexistir en equilibrio neutro con una fase condensada asociada (líquida o sólida) a las mismas temperatura y presión, siendo plana la superficie de contacto de las fases.