English (Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
soil available moisture; available soil moisture; available moisture; moisture
DEF: Portion of water in a soil that can be absorbed by plant roots.
CONT: Under micro-irrigation, applications are scheduled to maintain soil available moisture at near maximum levels for optimum crop growth. ... Available soil moisture can be monitored. As soil dries, the force that plants must exert to extract water increases. This soil moisture tension is indicated (in centibars) by tensiometers or improved solid-state electrical resistance blocks. Low centibar values indicate a relatively high percentage of available water that plants can take up with relative ease. High values indicate relatively lower percentages and signal that soil moisture, while available, will be less easily made use of by plants.
French (Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
humidité utile [correct, feminine noun]; humidité utile du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les paramètres intervenant sur le climat hydrique du sol [...] à savoir pour chaque tranche de sol : la conductivité pour l'eau qui varie avec le potentiel matriciel [...] et la relation entre l'humidité et le potentiel matriciel ce qui permet de caractériser l'humidité à saturation, la capacité au champ, le point de flétrissement permanent, et la gamme d’humidité utile. Ces propriétés sont étroitement liées à la texture du sol.
CONT: En appliquant la formule de Gras pour le sol sableux de Boughrara, la valeur de la capacité de rétention (Hcr) est de 10,5 %. Quant au point de flétrissement permanent (Hpf), il est évalué à 2 %. Ainsi, l’humidité utile (H.U.) disponible pour l’olivier est de l’ordre de 8,5 % soit environ 85 litres d’eau par m³ de sol (humidité des 80 premiers centimètres du sol).