English (Meteorology)
saturation humidity [correct]
DEF: The maximum amount of water air can hold at a given temperature.
CONT: Humidity is the amount of moisture in the air. Air at a given temperature can hold only a certain amount of moisture, and no more. This is called 'saturation humidity'. Humidity is measured as a percentage of this saturation humidity (100 per cent) and is referred to as 'relative humidity'.
OBS: Relative Humidity. The amount of water vapor in the air relative to that which it is capable of holding at a given temperature.
French (Météorologie)
humidité à saturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l’atmosphère, l’humidité à saturation dépend de la température et de la pression.
CONT: L'humidité spécifique d’une masse d’air est mesurée par le rapport du poids de l'eau contenue sur le poids de l'air. L'humidité relative est le rapport du poids de l'eau contenue sur le poids de l'eau contenue en atmosphère saturée. L'humidité à saturation varie avec la température de l'air : au niveau du sol, elle est de 5 g d’eau par m³ d’air à 0 °C mais 30 g par m³ à 30 °C.