English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
membrane desalination [correct]
CONT: Large volumes of sea water or brackish water are usually desalinated by flash distillation. In the case of small and medium volumes, membrane desalination is the simplest solution; two main processes are available.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
dessalement sur membranes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On emploie généralement pour les gros débits d’eau de mer ou d’eau saumâtre, le dessalement par distillation flash. Pour les petits et moyens débits, le dessalement sur membranes offre une solution plus simple et fait l'objet de deux procédés principaux.