English (Dredging)
supporting spud [correct]; support spud [correct]
CONT: To prevent the vessel from drifting, a second spud (supporting spud), generally at the back of the vessel, is dropped in the bottom of the waterway.
French (Dragage)
pieu de marche [masculine noun]; pieu de support [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter que le navire ne dérive, une béquille secondaire(pieu de marche), habituellement fixée à l'arrière du bateau est plantée au fond de l'eau.