English (Soil Science)
salic horizon
DEF: A horizon at least 6 inches thick with secondary enrichment of salts more soluble in cold water than gypsum.
French (Science du sol)
horizon salique
DEF: Horizon enrichi d’un dépôt secondaire de sels plus solubles dans l'eau que le gypse.
OBS: Son épaisseur minimum est de 6 inches.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
horizonte sálico [correct, masculine noun]