English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
hook knife [correct]
DEF: A small emergency knife, carried in the jumpsuit or on the parachute harness, that is designed to cut through fouled lines or bound webbing. Resembling a seatbelt cutter, the knife forms a blunt hook around an inside cutting edge (such as a concealed razor blade), which only slices on a pull stroke.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
coupe-suspentes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: UP Coupe-Suspentes. Très facile à transporter, ce coupe-suspentes peut tout simplement vous sauver la vie en cas d’urgence. Indispensable en cas d’atterrissage dans l'eau, de conflit entre la voile et le parachute de secours!