English (Gas Industry; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
oil and gas sector [correct]
CONT: The oil and gas sector uses small volumes of water in comparison to the other natural resource sectors. In 2005, in Alberta, the oil and gas sector accounted for approximately seven per cent of the province's total allocations, and in many cases companies reportedly used much less than the amount they were allocated ...
French (Industrie du gaz; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
secteur pétrolier et gazier [correct, masculine noun]; secteur du pétrole et du gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le secteur pétrolier et gazier utilise peu d’eau comparativement aux autres secteurs des ressources naturelles. En 2005, en Alberta, le secteur pétrolier et gazier a reçu environ 7 % des allocations totales de la province, et dans bien des cas, les compagnies ont déclaré avoir utilisé beaucoup moins d’eau qu'on ne leur en avait attribué [...]