English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
holding ground [correct]
DEF: A boom site for storing timber in water.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
retenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur compris dans une allingue que l'on réserve au stockage des bois sur l'eau.