English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Waste Management; Estimating (Construction))
infrastructure study [correct]
CONT: Meeting the infrastructure needs of the region has become the most significant component of the [World] Bank's lending program ... To cope with rapid modernization, rising urbanization, and international integration, it is estimated that developing East Asian countries will need to invest between $1.2 trillion and $1.5 trillion ... in transportation, power, telecommunications, and water and sanitation facilities in the next decade ... During the past year, in "Infrastructure Development in East Asia and Pacific: Towards a New Public-Private Partnership," the Bank laid out an overall agenda to enhance private sector participation. The Bank explored the possibility of establishing an Infrastructure Fund in the Philippines, developed a cofinancing strategy with the private sector, and undertook a large number of other activities at the project, sector, and country level to enhance private sector involvement. In addition, recent economic and sector work has included infrastructure studies for China, Indonesia, Mongolia, and Vietnam.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Gestion des déchets; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
étude d'infrastructure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La satisfaction des besoins en infrastructure de la région est devenue l'élément le plus important du programme de prêts de la Banque [mondiale] [...] pour faire face à la modernisation rapide, à l'urbanisation croissante et à l'intégration internationale, les pays en développement de l'Asie de l'Est devront investir entre 1. 200 et 1. 500 milliards de dollars [...] dans les transports, l'électricité, les télécommunications et les installations d’eau et d’assainissement au cours de la prochaine décennie [...] L'an dernier, la Banque a publié un ouvrage intitulé «Infrastructure Development in East Asia and Pacific : Towards a New Public-Private Partnership», qui expose les grandes lignes d’un programme d’action visant à promouvoir la participation du secteur privé. La Banque a étudié la possibilité de créer un Fonds d’infrastructure aux Philippines, élaboré une stratégie de cofinancement avec le secteur privé et pris un grand nombre d’initiatives au niveau des projets, des secteurs d’activité et des pays en vue de favoriser la participation du secteur privé. Par ailleurs, dans le cadre des activités économiques et sectorielles récentes, elle a réalisé diverses études d’infrastructure concernant la Chine, l'Indonésie, la Mongolie et le VietNam.
OBS: infrastructure. Ensemble d’installations, d’équipements nécessaires à une collectivité : L’infrastructure commerciale d’une ville nouvelle. L’infrastructure touristique d’un pays.