English (Anti-pollution Measures)
effluent control [correct]
CONT: Pollution control of effluents -- industrial and otherwise -- ... involves cleaning the effluent to the point where they match local water or air quality standards.
CONT: The demand management theme is developed for four water use sectors: municipal, industrial, agricultural, and non-withdrawal uses. The role of realistic water pricing is developed in the municipal chapter as an effective means of rationalizing water demands. The industrial chapter examines demand management measures for effluent control, finding that measures such as pricing offer valuable adjuncts to regulatory approaches.
French (Mesures antipollution)
lutte contre la pollution des effluents [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle des effluents [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Le thème de la gestion de la demande est développé dans quatre chapitres consacrés chacun à un secteur d’utilisation de l'eau : services municipaux, industrie, agriculture et utilisations sans prélèvement. Dans le chapitre sur les services municipaux, on examine le rôle de la tarification comme moyen de rationaliser les demandes d’eau. Dans celui sur les besoins industriels, on se penche sur la gestion de la demande comme mesure de lutte contre la pollution des effluents et on conclut que des mesures comme la tarification pourraient représenter des compléments utiles à la réglementation.
OBS: Autres possibilités de traduction, selon le contexte : réduction du volume des effluents, élimination des effluents.