English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
frost risk [correct]
CONT: In spite of nice weather, the vine has been growing slowly because of low temperatures (cold and dry). ... The frost risks are to be feared till May 15th ...
CONT: Frost risk is an important fact of life for agriculture. Freezing temperatures restrict the length of the growing season and are responsible for reductions in yield and quality of agricultural crops. ... Risk can be reduced by careful management of the land and effective reaction to forecasts. Late spring and early fall frosts usually involve minimum temperatures just slightly below freezing, It is in these situations that preventive measures can be most effective.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
risque de gel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le drainage de l’air froid le long des pentes et son accumulation en amont des obstacles et dans les cuvettes contribuent à accentuer les écarts thermiques entre les diverses zones d’un territoire [...] et à accroître, dans certains secteurs où stagne l’air froid, le risque de gel.
CONT: Le secteur de Rimouski ainsi que la Gaspésie ont reçu beaucoup plus d’eau. Le risque de gel au sol de la fin mai dû à la pleine lune n’ a été que crainte car la température fut d’environ 30 °C le jour et très humide la nuit.