English (Emergency Management; Security; Water Supply)
Water sector [correct]; Water [correct, standardized]; Water critical infrastructure sector [correct]; Water CI sector [correct]
OBS: A critical infrastructure sector specified in the National Strategy for Critical Infrastructure.
OBS: Water: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité; Alimentation en eau)
secteur Eau [correct, masculine noun]; Eau [correct, see observation, standardized]; secteur des infrastructures essentielles Eau [correct, masculine noun]; secteur des IE Eau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Secteur des infrastructures essentielles indiqué dans la Stratégie nationale sur les infrastructures essentielles.
OBS: Eau : Dans le corps d’un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d’utiliser «secteur Eau».
OBS: Eau : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.