English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
sediment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The material transported by water from the place of origin to the place of deposition.
OBS: In water courses, sediment is the alluvial material carried in suspension or as bed.
OBS: sediment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
sédiment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau transporté par l’eau depuis son lieu d’origine jusqu’au lieu de dépôt.
OBS: Dans les cours d’eau, le sédiment est le matériau alluvionnaire transporté par l'eau ou présent dans le lit du cours d’eau.
OBS: sédiment : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
sedimento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material transportado por el agua desde el lugar de origen hasta el lugar de deposición
OBS: En corrientes de agua, el sedimento es el material aluvial transportado en suspensión o como un lecho.