English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
critical shear stress [correct]
CONT: For each solid fraction, the user must specify specific gravity, volumetric concentration in the layer, fall velocity, critical shear stress and whether the fraction is cohesive or strippable during descent.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
stress de cisaillement critique [masculine noun]; cisaillement critique [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour chacune de ces catégories, l'usager devra spécifier la densité du sédiment; la fraction du volume qu'elle occupe dans chacune des couches; la vitesse de sédimentation; le stress de cisaillement critique; la cohésion du sédiment; et la possibilité qu'une partie du sédiment soit perdue dans la colonne d’eau durant la descente.