English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mean suspended concentration
OBS: (time) The time-average ratio of the mass or volume of the dry sediment in a water-sediment mixture to the total mass or volume of the suspension.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
concentration moyenne des sédiments en suspension
OBS: Rapport moyen, dans le temps, de la masse ou du volume de sédiments secs dans un mélange eau/sédiment à la masse ou au volume total de la suspension.
OBS: concentration moyenne (dans le temps) des sédiments en suspension