English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
suspended sediment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sediment that remains in suspension in flowing water for a considerable period of time without contact with, or settling on, the streambed.
OBS: suspended sediment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
sédiment en suspension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sédiment restant en suspension dans le cours d’eau pendant une période de temps considérable sans entrer en contact avec le lit du cours d’eau, ni s’y déposer.
OBS: sédiment en suspension : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
sedimento suspendido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sedimento que permanece en suspensión en el agua que fluye durante un considerable período de tiempo sin contacto con el lecho de río ni estableciéndolo.