English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
depth-integrated sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A composite water sample comprising discrete or continuous samples taken at a particular location from a body of water, either between the surface and sediment layer or between other defined depths in a vertical line and subsequently combined.
OBS: depth-integrated sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
échantillon intégré en profondeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon d’eau composite comprenant des échantillons continus ou discrets prélevés à un point donné d’une masse d’eau, soit entre la surface et la couche de sédiments, soit entre d’autres profondeurs définies en ligne verticale et combinées ultérieurement.
OBS: échantillon intégré en profondeur : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
muestra integrada en profundidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra compuesta de agua que comprende muestras discretas o continuas tomadas en una ubicación en particular en un cuerpo de agua, ya sea entre la superficie y la capa de sedimentos o entre otras profundidades definidas en una línea vertical y subsecuentemente combinadas.