English (Road Construction)
road prism [correct]; roadway prism [correct]
DEF: The portion of the highway right of way between back of ditch, bottom of ditch, back of curbs including slopes, shoulders, pavement and a median of less than sixteen feet in width.
CONT: Proper design of the roadway prism can significantly reduce the amount of sediment and debris that enters adjacent streams.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
prisme routier [correct, masculine noun]; prisme de chaussée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une conception adéquate du prisme de chaussée peut considérablement réduire le volume des sédiments et des débris entraînés jusqu'aux cours d’eau voisins.