English (Archaeology)
water jet
CONT: A water jet is ... used to blow away sand or sediment. It is a great deal more powerful than the air jet. ... it can be run from a small float on the surface .... There is always the risk that valuable archaeological material will be blasted away ...
French (Archéologie)
lance à eau [feminine noun]
CONT: Différents types de lances à eau permettent d’attaquer les sédiments compacts au moyen d’un jet violent. [...] leur action est efficace mais souvent destructrice [...].
CONT: Quant à la lance à eau, [...], alimentée en surface par une pompe, [...] [elle] envoie un violent jet d’eau sous pression.