English (Environment)
media of concern [correct]
CONT: Therefore, it can be concluded that when [the] chemical is released into the environment, the major media of concern are expected to be soil, sediment, and to a lesser extent water (depending on the medium of release).
OBS: media of concern: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Environnement)
milieu préoccupant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut donc conclure que, lorsque [la] substance passe dans l'environnement, les principaux milieux préoccupants devraient être le sol, les sédiments et, dans une moindre mesure, l'eau(selon le milieu dans lequel est rejetée la substance).
OBS: milieu préoccupant : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.