English (Geophysics)
geopressured area [correct]
CONT: ... vast quantities of tappable heat exists in "hot spots" in the western states, and also in "geopressured" areas along the gulf coast in Texas and Louisiana. (These are areas of high-temperature, high pressure zone of water dispersed through subsurface sand and shale sediments.)
French (Géophysique)
zone géopressurée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone où la chaleur interne de la terre remonte vers la surface et, en surchauffant l'eau infiltrée dans les sables et les sédiments argileux, exerce une surpression.