English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
graded stream [correct]; mature stream [correct]; poised stream [correct]; stream in equilibrium; balanced stream in regime
DEF: A stream in which over a period of years, slope is delicately adjusted to provide, with the available discharge and with prevailing channel characteristics, just the velocity required for the transportation of the load supplied from the drainage basin.
OBS: The graded stream is a system in equilibrium.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cours d'eau à profil d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d’eau qui [a] apparemment atteint, sur de longs parcours, un état que l'on peut pratiquement qualifier d’équilibre entre le débit solide et le débit d’apport de sédiments.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
curso de agua con perfil de equilibrio [masculine noun]
DEF: Curso de agua que ha alcanzado aparentemente un estado aproximado de equilibrio entre las tasas de aporte y transporte de sedimentos.