English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering; Water Pollution)
depressing agent [correct]; depressing reagent [correct]; depressant [correct]; depressor [correct]
DEF: A substance which when added to a pulp prevents a particular mineral or minerals from floating.
DEF: In froth flotation process, [an agent] which reacts with particle surface to render it less prone to stay in the froth, thus causing it to wet down as a tailing product.
CONT: Depressants act by complexing elements at surface lattices of minerals which might carry charge attractive to conditioning agents; by destroying collector coating; by surface modification of particles.
CONT: Surface-active additives may promote air flotation by altering the properties of the system. ... activating reagents ... react with molecules at the surface of particles to produce a surface on which the collecting reagent can be adsorbed. Depressing reagents accomplish the opposite task. In proper combination activators and depressants will promote the flotation of desired phases.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique; Pollution de l'eau)
dépresseur [correct, masculine noun]; déprimant [correct, masculine noun]; agent déprimant [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Réactif utilisé pour réduire ou atténuer la flottabilité d’un minéral.
DEF: Réactif employé dans la séparation des solides par flottation, et possédant la propriété d’augmenter considérablement l'aptitude que présentent certains corps à se laisser mouiller par l'eau.
CONT: Pour des minerais complexes, comme la galène mêlée à la blende, on fait de la flottation différentielle : on empêche la blende de flotter dans les premières écumes en ajoutant un dépresseur, par exemple un cyanure, puis, quand toute la galène est flottée, on ajoute un activateur, tel que du sulfate de cuivre, pour flotter la blende.
OBS: Déprimants [...] encore appelés inhibiteurs [...]
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Ingenieria química; Contaminación del agua)
depresor [correct, masculine noun]; deprimente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reactivo que se usa en el procedimiento de separación por flotación en razón de sus propiedades humectantes.
OBS: El silicato de sodio es un depresor de ganga.