English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal)
ultra-filtration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of microporous membranes for the separation of large molecules or very finely divided suspended matter from water by filtration, often by means of applied differential pressure.
OBS: ultra-filtration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage)
ultrafiltration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hyperfiltration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de membranes microporeuses pour la séparation de grosses molécules ou de matières en suspension très finement divisées dans l'eau par filtration, souvent par l'application d’une différence de pression.
OBS: ultrafiltration : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: hyperfiltration : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Eliminación del polvo)
ultrafiltración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de membranas microporosas para separar del agua, por filtración, moléculas grandes o materiales en suspensión divididos muy finamente, a menudo mediante la aplicación de una diferencia de presión.