English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
avulsion [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sudden cutting off or separation of land by a flood or by an abrupt change in the course of a stream, as by a stream breaking through a meander or by a sudden change in current whereby the stream deserts its old channel for a new one.
OBS: Legally, the part thus cut off or separated belongs to the original owner.
OBS: avulsion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
avulsion [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; coupure de méandre [feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation d’une étendue de terrain par l'action d’un cours d’eau créant ainsi un nouveau passage pour l'écoulement.
OBS: avulsion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.