English (Biochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
septic fermentation [correct]
CONT: In the case of highly fermentable sludge, elutriation with well-aerated, purified water also reduces the risk of septic fermentation.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
fermentation septique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de boues très fermentescibles, l'élutriation au moyen d’eau épurée bien aérée réduit également les risques de fermentation septique.