English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
semi-serviced campground [correct]
DEF: A frontcountry campground which offers facilities such as toilets, showers, and running water in centralized buildings, but which has no services at each campsite.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
terrain de camping semi-aménagé [correct, masculine noun]; camping semi-aménagé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain de camping de l'avant-pays comportant des bâtiments centraux avec eau potable, toilettes et douches, et dont les emplacements de camping ne possèdent aucun service.
OBS: Le terme «camping» désigne à la fois l’activité et le terrain sur lequel se pratique cette activité.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.