English (Plant and Crop Production)
crop residue management [correct]; management of crop residue [correct]
CONT: Crop Residue Management. ... How it works. Leaving last year's crop residue on the surface before and during planting operations provides cover for the soil at a critical time of the year. The residue is left on the surface by reducing tillage operations and turning the soil less. Pieces of crop residue shield soil particles from rain and wind until plants can produce a protective canopy.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
gestion des résidus de récolte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des résidus de récolte a une grande importance en raison de son incidence sur le maintien de l'humidité du sol à court terme, et sur la teneur en matière organique du sol à long terme. De plus, les résidus et débris végétaux freinent ou réduisent l'érosion du sol par l'eau et le vent.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
gestión de residuos de cultivos [correct, feminine noun]