English (Atmospheric Physics)
funnel cloud [correct]; tornado cloud
DEF: Cloud formed at the core of a waterspout or tornado vortex, sometimes extending right down to the ground, caused by the reduction of pressure at the centre of the vortex.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage en entonnoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage formé au cœur du tourbillon d’une trombe d’eau ou d’une tornade, descendant parfois jusqu'au sol, causé par la réduction de pression au centre du tourbillon.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nube de embudo [feminine noun]
DEF: Nube que se forma en el centro de una tromba de agua o en el vórtice de un tornado que se extiende a veces hasta el suelo y que se origina por la reducción de la presión en el centro del vórtice.