English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
minimum skid height
CONT: [Tactical low flying areas] are areas of defined dimensions suitable for flight down to a minimum skid height no lower than 4 feet above highest obstacle (AHO) during day ops (15 feet at night) for tactical helicopters, 10 feet overwater for maritime helicopters ... and 100 feet AGL [above ground level] for all other aircraft.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hauteur minimale sous les patins [feminine noun]
CONT: Les [zones de vol tactique à basse altitude] sont des zones de dimensions définies propres au vol à basse altitude, selon une hauteur minimale sous les patins de 4 pieds le jour(et de 15 pieds la nuit) au-dessus de l'obstacle le plus élevé..., de 10 pieds au-dessus de l'eau pour les hélicoptères maritimes [...] et de 100 pieds [au-dessus du sol] pour tous les autres aéronefs.