English (Ecology (General))
ambient environment [correct]; ambient milieu [correct]
CONT: ... the water, atmosphere and soil or a combination of any of them or, generally, the ambient milieu with which living species have dynamic relations ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
milieu ambiant [correct, masculine noun]; environnement ambiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'eau, l'atmosphère et le sol ou toute combinaison de l'un ou l'autre ou, d’une manière générale, le milieu ambiant avec lequel les espèces vivantes entretiennent des relations dynamiques [...]