English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments; Geological Research and Exploration)
pycnometer [correct, see observation]; pyknometer [correct, see observation]; specific-gravity bottle [correct]; specific gravity bottle [correct]
DEF: A small bottle for determining the specific gravity of grains, small fragments [or fluids].
CONT: Two methods are commonly used for determining the specific gravities of liquids. One method uses the hydrometer, an instrument that gives a specific gravity reading directly. A second method, called the bottle method, uses a "specific-gravity bottle," i.e., a flask made to hold a known volume of liquid at a specified temperature (usually 20°C). The bottle is weighed, filled with the liquid whose specific gravity is to be found, and weighed again. The difference in weights is divided by the weight of an equal volume of water to give the specific gravity of the liquid.
OBS: pycnometer; pyknometer: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de mesure; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
pycnomètre [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; picnomètre [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Flacon pour déterminer les masses volumiques des solides ou des liquides.
CONT: Le pycnomètre est essentiellement un flacon de verre surmonté d’une tubulure très étroite portant un trait de repère. Il permet de peser, par différence, la masse du volume bien défini de liquide qu'il peut contenir, la masse du volume d’eau déplacé par un solide immergé dans le flacon rempli d’eau. La masse volumique de l'eau étant bien connue, on en déduit la masse volumique du liquide ou celle du solide que l'on a pris soin de peser séparément.
OBS: Peut servir à mesurer la masse volumique de la matière minérale d’un échantillon de sol, d’une roche plus ou moins poreuse ou de l’eau de mer.
OBS: pycnomètre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: pycnomètre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos de medida; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
picnómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato de medida de la densidad de sólidos y líquidos.