English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
mobile sediment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A solid material that is amenable to movement within a body of water.
OBS: The amenability is related to the mass of the sediment and the flow rate of the water.
OBS: mobile sediment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
sédiment mobile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau solide susceptible de se déplacer à l'intérieur d’une masse d’eau.
OBS: Le risque de se déplacer est lié à la masse du sédiment et à la vitesse de débit de l’eau.
OBS: sédiment mobile : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
sedimento móvil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material sólido con disposición al movimiento dentro de un cuerpo de agua.
OBS: La disposición se relaciona con la masa del sedimento y la velocidad de fluido del agua.