English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
thiourea [correct]; thio-urea [correct]; thiocarbamide [correct]
DEF: White, lustrous crystals; bitter taste; ... b.p. sublimes in vacuo at 150-160°C; soluble in cold water, ammonium thiocyanate solution, and alcohol; nearly insoluble in ether ... Uses: Photography and photocopying papers; organic synthesis (intermediates, dyes, drugs, hair preparations); rubber accelerator; analytical reagent; amino resins; mold inhibitor.
OBS: Chemical formulas: (NH2)2CS or H[subsccript 2]N-CS-NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
thio-urée [correct, feminine noun]; thiourée [correct, feminine noun]; sulfocarbamide [correct, masculine noun]; sulfo-urée [correct, feminine noun]; thiocarbamide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé de l'acide thiocarbonique, de formule H2N-CS-NH2, qui s’obtient par chauffage du thiocyanate d’ammonium [...] C'est un solide fondant à 172 °C, soluble dans l'eau et l'alcool et fréquemment employé comme substitut inodore du sulfure d’hydrogène.
CONT: thio-urée.... Le premier antithyroïdien, actuellement abandonné au profit de ses dérivés, en raison de ses effets toxiques (comparables à ceux du thio-uracile).
OBS: Formules chimiques : (NH2)2CS or H2N-CS-NH2