English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Langelier index [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value obtained by subtracting the saturation pH (pHs) from the measured pH of a water sample.
CONT: The Langelier index ... can be used to determine whether a water is scale-forming ... or aggressive ...
OBS: The pHs is the calculated pH that would be obtained if the water were in equilibrium with solid calcium carbonate.
OBS: Langelier index: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
indice de Langelier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur obtenue en soustrayant le pH de saturation (pHs) du pH mesuré de l’échantillon d’eau.
CONT: L’indice de Langelier [...] permet de déterminer si une eau est incrustante [...] ou agressive [...]
OBS: Le pHs est le pH calculé qui devrait être obtenu si l'eau était en équilibre avec le carbonate de calcium solide.
OBS: indice de Langelier : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Tratamiento del agua)
índice de Langelier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor obtenido substrayendo el pH de saturación (pHs) del pH medido en una muestra de agua.
OBS: El pHs es el pH calculado que debería obtenerse si el agua estuviera en equilibrio con el carbonato de calcio sólido.