English (Soil Science)
serpentine soil [correct]
DEF: Soil derived from the serpentine mineral, and other ultramafic rocks [which is] characterized by unusual flora and often unforested or sparsely forested.
CONT: Some fungi tolerate easily the generally elevated metal contents of serpentine soils. Some of these fungal species are mycorrhizal.
OBS: Serpentine rock has a mottled, greenish-gray color with a waxy feel to it. These rocks form when the upper mantle of the earth's crust containing wet oceanic sediments is submerged under a land mass, which results in the chemical addition of water to heavy mantle rock.
French (Science du sol)
sol de serpentine [correct, masculine noun]; terre serpentine [feminine noun]; sol à serpentine [masculine noun]
CONT: Les sols de serpentine causent des modifications tant dans l’apparence que dans le fonctionnement des plantes. Ces modifications, conjuguées à l’isolement caractéristique des habitats de serpentine, favorisent la formation de nouvelles espèces.
CONT: Les plantes qui poussent sur des sols de serpentine ont à faire face à de faibles concentrations des principaux éléments minéraux et souvent à la toxicité de métaux lourds. De plus, les sols de serpentine ont généralement une faible capacité à retenir l'eau; les plantes qui poussent dessus sont donc habituellement adaptées au stress hydrique.
PHR: Sol composé de serpentine; sol riche, chargé en serpentine; sol formé sur serpentine.