English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel migration [correct]
CONT: ... climate change may result in decreasing certainty in predicting thaw rates, soil stability, work seasons and stream flow variability, and in the resulting impacts on channel migration and morphology.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
migration des chenaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le changement climatique peut entraîner une réduction de la certitude relative à la prévision des taux de dégel, de la stabilité des sols, des saisons de travail et de la variabilité du débit des cours d’eau ainsi que des incidences qui en découlent sur la migration des chenaux et la morphologie.