English (Soil Science)
aquic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Saturated with water long enough to cause reducing conditions ...
CONT: The shores of Indian Bay are occupied by humic semiaquic and aquic podosols.
CONT: The soil climate of the gleysolic soil order is described as "Mild to moderately cold; aquic". [This example is taken from the Decade of North American Geology, Volume 1, chapter 11.]
PHR: aquic moisture regime
French (Science du sol)
aquique [correct, adjective]
DEF: S’applique à un régime hydrique caractérisé par des sols saturés d’eau et ne renfermant que très peu d’oxygène dissous.
PHR: régime aquique