English (Soil Conservation; Farming Techniques)
conservation farming [correct]; CF [correct]; conservation agriculture [correct]; CA [correct]; CA
DEF: A series of agricultural production and agroforestry practices that maintain and improve soil, air and water quality by preventing wind and water erosion, decreasing salinization, increasing organic matter levels, improving soil structure and increasing soil fertility.
CONT: The aims of the Conservation Farming Project [are to] promote land use practices that conserve biodiversity and provide sustainable livelyhoods for farmers and rural communities.
OBS: Conservation agriculture also requires careful planning of crop rotations, new approaches to weed control and pest management, and range of other "precision farming" skills.
CONT: The majority of consulted authors use both terms as synonyms except for one source that makes a distinction between the two. According to the Agricultural Coordination Working Group Journal, CA is a whole range of methods and technologies which contribute towards the overall concept of Conservation Agriculture as opposed to CF which is the particular technology used.
French (Conservation des sols; Techniques agricoles)
agriculture de conservation [correct, feminine noun]; AC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de pratiques agricoles et agroforestières visant la conservation et l'amélioration de la qualité des sols, de l'air et de l'eau par la prévention de l'érosion, par la réduction de la salinisation, par l'accroissement des quantités de matière organique, par l'amélioration de la structure des sols et par l'accroissement de la fertilité du sol.
OBS: L’agriculture de conservation exige une planification rigoureuse de la rotation des cultures, de nouvelles stratégies de lutte contre les mauvaises herbes et les ravageurs, ainsi que tout le savoir-faire que requiert une "agriculture de précision".