English (Waterproofing (Construction); Emergency Management)
dry floodproofing [correct]; dry flood-proofing [correct]
CONT: The goal of dry floodproofing is to prevent water from entering the building in the first place. This is mainly accomplished by applying waterproof coatings to walls and floors.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Gestion des urgences)
protection contre les inondations à sec [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif de la protection contre les inondations à sec est d’empêcher l'eau de pénétrer dans le bâtiment. On y parvient principalement en appliquant des revêtements imperméables sur les murs et les sols.