English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
direct pumping system [correct]
DEF: A water supply system supplied directly by a system of pumps rather than elevated storage tanks.
CONT: A direct pumping system is used when the surface water source lacks the required elevation to create adequate pressure.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
système à pompage direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d’approvisionnement en eau alimenté directement par un système de pompes plutôt que par des réservoirs de stockage surélevés.
CONT: Le système à pompage direct est utilisé lorsque la source d’eau de surface n’ est pas assez élevée pour créer la pression appropriée.