English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
springshed [correct, noun]; spring watershed [correct, noun]
CONT: A spring is a natural opening in the ground where water flows directly from the aquifer to the earth's surface. The source of this fresh water is from seasonal rainfall that soaks into the ground, which is referred to as groundwater. ... A spring is only as healthy as its springshed, which is the area of land that contributes water to a spring.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin hydrographique de source [correct, masculine noun]; bassin versant de source [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de terrain dont l'eau qui s’y infiltre alimente une source.