English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
water discolouration [correct]
CONT: It is also worth noting that iron and manganese often co-occur in source water and can also cause water discolouration. Therefore, it is recommended that utilities determine if iron is also present in the source water.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
coloration de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est important de remarquer que le fer et le manganèse sont souvent présents en même temps dans une source d’eau et peuvent entraîner une coloration de l'eau. Il est donc conseillé aux services publics de déterminer si du fer est également présent dans la source d’eau.