English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Canals)
distributary [correct]; tertiary canal [correct]
CONT: In canal irrigation systems in India, water supplies reach the fields through a network of main canals, branch canals (secondary canals) and distributaries (tertiary canals). The distributary is the basic unit of irrigation management in large canal systems, as it is the last point of control in main irrigation systems operation.
CONT: The canal system usually consists of main canals, branch canals and distributaries from which the water is turned into permanent ditches.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Canaux)
canal tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, des canaux primaires distribuent l'eau à partir de la source vers des canaux secondaires qui, à leur tour, approvisionnent des canaux tertiaires. L'eau passe ensuite à des canaux quaternaires ou canaux d’extrémité [...]
CONT: Des canaux secondaires peuvent partir des canaux tertiaires établis sur les crêtes moins importantes.