English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
temporary spring [correct]
CONT: A few perennially wet areas on the site may represent a perched water table, while other temporary "springs" may indicate side seepage as a result of compacted till or gravel layers.
OBS: These wet spots are sitting in the middle of a slope. It almost appears like a temporary spring situation where water will appear there occasionally and other times it is dried up.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
source temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le spéléologue doit aussi se préoccuper du régime de la source qu'il désire explorer, car c'est souvent pour lui une question de vie ou de mort. Il est des [...] «sources temporaires», qui peuvent laisser en saison sèche une galerie pénétrable et entièrement vide d’eau ou, tout au plus, occupée par quelques flaques d’eau stagnante, mais qui, à la moindre pluie orageuse dans leur bassin d’alimentation, se mettent à grossir brusquement et débitent un torrent fort dangereux pour des explorateurs.