English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
pressurized irrigation [correct]; pressurised irrigation [correct]
CONT: Pressurised irrigation with sprinklers, introduced about 50 years ago, contributed much to modernising agriculture and increasing water use efficiency. However, from the standpoint of agriculture in arid and semiarid regions, the most important development has been the introduction of drip irrigation.
CONT: Surface irrigation is the oldest method of irrigation used in the West Bank. Furrows and basins are the most common method in the region. ... There is a certain difficulty involved in the management of water distribution in these installations. Pressurized irrigation techniques (drip and sprinkler systems) ... can reduce these water losses.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation sous pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’irrigation sous pression est la technique la plus répandue en France. Plusieurs matériels existent : couverture totale, enrouleurs, rampes frontales, pivots. Le pivot permet d’utiliser l’eau à une pression plus faible et assure une meilleure répartition des apports.
CONT: Une installation d’irrigation sous pression est généralement composée d’un équipement fournissant la pression nécessaire à son fonctionnement, d’appareils de mesure et de contrôle de débit, et d’une conduite principale amenant l'eau jusqu'aux conduites secondaires et tertiaires. D'autres éléments peuvent être utilisés, notamment un filtre ou une batterie de filtres et un dispositif d’adjonction d’éléments fertilisants.