English (Soil Science; Polar Geography)
frozen soil [correct]
DEF: Soil whose temperature is equal to or less than 0°C, containing some ice and water vapour but no liquid water.
French (Science du sol; Géographie du froid)
sol gelé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol dont la température est égale ou inférieure à 0 °C, contenant de la glace et de la vapeur d’eau mais pas d’eau sous forme liquide.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geografía polar)
suelo congelado [masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo a temperaturas iguales o inferiores a 0°C que contiene hielo o vapor de agua pero no agua líquida.