English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
soil conduction [correct]
CONT: The thermal regime at the ground surface under snowcover can be divided into two or three distinct periods, depending on whether permafrost is present: an initial period dominated by soil conduction and freezing, a period dominated by frozen soil conduction alone (in permafrost cases only), and the ablation period.
CONT: Nocturnal evolution of air and soil temperatures are computed for clear-sky situations. The model takes into account the soil heat conduction and the atmospheric radiative transfers ... A by-product of the study is to use the model to investigate the sensitivity of the results to CO2 changes. Due to close saturation of the present CO2-H2O bands, the dependence appears very weak ... The surface temperature dependence is further smoothed by the fact that soil conduction acts to dissipate the energy excesses reaching the surface.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
conduction dans le sol [correct, feminine noun]; conduction du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans l'équation] RN + [phi] C + [phi] S + [phi] L=0, [...] [phi] C [représente le] flux de chaleur dans le sol rendant respectivement compte du transport de chaleur par conduction dans le sol ainsi que du transfert d’eau sous la forme de vapeur.
CONT: Les modèles bi-couches ont essentiellement été développés pour les couverts éparses à fort contraste de températures entre le sol et la végétation, [...] Dans cette approche, synthétisée [...], le forçage atmosphérique est constitué de Ra et Rg (les rayonnements incidents global et atmosphérique [...] G est le flux de chaleur par conduction dans le sol [...]