English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
artesian well [correct]; confined-water well [correct]
DEF: A well from which water flows under natural pressure without pumping.
OBS: It is dug or drilled wherever a gently dipping, permeable rock layer (such as sandstone) receives water along its outcrop at a level higher than the level of the surface of the ground at the well site.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits artésien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouvrage destiné à capter l'eau d’une nappe souterraine sous pression, emprisonnée entre deux couches de terrain imperméable. [Définition normalisée par l'OLF. ]
CONT: Lorsqu’on fore un puits en un point de la surface du sol situé à un niveau inférieur à celui de la surface libre de la nappe [aquifère], l’eau jaillit dès que l’on crève la couche imperméable qui l’emprisonne : c’est un «puits artésien».
OBS: puits artésien : terme normalisé par l’OLF.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pozo artesiano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pozo que comunica con un acuífero confinado o artesiano en el que el nivel del agua se eleva por encima del nivel del suelo.