English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
primary containment [correct]
DEF: In a PWR [pressurized water reactor], a large thick reinforced or prestressed concrete or steel enclosure surrounding the reactor system and capable of withstanding the pressures and temperatures caused by a LOCA [loss of coolant accident].
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
enceinte de confinement primaire [correct, feminine noun]; enceinte primaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un REP [réacteur à eau sous pression], grande enceinte aux épaisses parois(béton armé, précontraint ou acier) enveloppant le réacteur et capable de résister aux pressions et températures causées par un accident de perte de réfrigérant.