English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Bellani atmometer [correct]; Bellani plate evaporimeter [correct]; Bellani plate atmometer [correct]; Bellani plate [correct]
CONT: The Bellani plate [used to measure evaporation] consists of a thin, porous, black ceramic disk, 7.5 cm in diameter, fused to the large end of a glazed, ceramic funnel. Water is conducted through the lower open end of the funnel from a burette which acts as a reservoir and a measuring device.
CONT: Use of Bellani plate evaporimeters for estimation of PET [potential evapotranspiration].
OBS: Evaporimeter (atmometer) An evaporimeter consists of a flat, porous ceramic disk (Bellani plate) in which water is drawn up by capillary action as water is evaporated from the disk. It is used to directly estimate crop evapotranspiration rate. Several commercial models can be easily installed near the edge of a field or on a roadway in a field. (The unit must be located far enough into the field to avoid field boundary effects.) One commercial model provides a green canvas-like material covering the ceramic disc to simulate crop leaf color. Reasonably good correlation has been found between field measurements and that calculated from Penman-type equations. Small difference in evaporation rates may be found between individual meters. Maintaining water levels and removal for freeze protection are necessary.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
atmomètre de Bellani [correct, masculine noun]; plaque de Bellani [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure de l'eau évaporée, dont le capteur est un disque de porcelaine noircie, d’environ 7, 5 centimètres de diamètre et quelques millimètres d’épaisseur, placé horizontalement au sommet d’une cheminée en verre alimentée en eau, sous pression, par un réservoir gradué qui permet la mesure de l'évaporation.
CONT: Il est très difficile de mesurer l’évaporation dans la nature, ou plus exactement l’évapotranspiration, puisqu’il faut tenir compte de la transpiration des plantes. [...] Suivant les pays et les besoins, la mesure est faite avec des dispositifs différents. Citons le bac à évaporation du bureau météorologique des États-Unis [...] le lysimètre, [...] l’évaporomètre Piche, employé en France surtout, [...]; enfin l’atmomètre de Bellani, utilisé dans les stations agricoles du Canada, petite assiette poreuse noire, maintenue humide et placée à quatre pieds au-dessus du sol.
CONT: La plaque de Bellani [utilisée pour mesurer l’évaporation] consiste en un disque de céramique [...] qui est joint à la grande ouverture d’un entonnoir de céramique vitrifié. L’eau est amenée à l’ouverture inférieur de l’entonnoir au moyen d’une burette qui sert en même temps de réservoir et d’appareil de mesure.