English (Biochemistry; Veterinary Medicine; Metrology and Units of Measure)
osmole [correct]; Osm [correct]
DEF: A unit of osmotic pressure equivalent to the amount of solute substances that dissociates in solution to form one mole (Avogadro's number) of particles (molecules and ions).
French (Biochimie; Médecine vétérinaire; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
osmole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression osmotique d’une mole dissoute dans un litre d’eau sous 22, 4 atmosphères à 0 degré centigrade.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Medicina veterinaria; Metrología y unidades de medida)
osmol [correct, masculine noun]; Osm [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de medida que indica la cantidad de moles presente en un compuesto.