English (Geophysics)
underlying water [correct]
CONT: The underlying water, deep down in the field, must boil at a temperature corresponding not to the hydrostatic pressure alone but to the sum of the hydrostatic pressure plus the steam pressure above its surface.
French (Géophysique)
eau sous-jacente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau sous-jacente, au fond du champ, doit bouillir à une température correspondant non à la seule pression hydrostatique, mais à la somme de la pression hydrostatique et de la pression de vapeur au-dessus de sa surface.