English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian marsh [correct]
CONT: Riparian marshes occupy riparian zones of streams and rivers. They may receive waters from precipitation, groundwater discharge, and surface runoff, but are most closely linked to water quality and quantity in an adjacent stream or river.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais riparien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les marais ripariens se trouvent dans les secteurs ripariens des ruisseaux et des rivières. Leurs eaux proviennent des précipitations, de l'écoulement de l'eau souterraine et de l'écoulement de surface, mais sont très étroitement liées à la qualité de l'eau et à sa quantité dans les ruisseaux et les rivières avoisinants.