English (Geophysics)
permeable aquifer [correct]
CONT: Banwell ... has devised a well-argued method of estimating the thermal capacity of a wet field, based on the assumption of a permeable aquifer of known area and depth impregnated with water, everywhere at boiling point according to the temperature/depth curve.
OBS: AQUIFER - an underground layer of rock and sand that contains water.
PHR: Highly permeable aquifer
French (Géophysique)
aquifère perméable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Banwell [...] a conçu une méthode bien argumentée pour estimer la capacité thermique d’un champ humide. Cette méthode est fondée sur l’hypothèse d’un aquifère perméable de superficie connue et dont le fond est imprégné d’eau partout au point d’ébullition, en fonction de la courbe température/pression [...].
OBS: Aquifère : couche souterraine de roc et de sable contenant de l'eau.