English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
frost mound [correct]
DEF: Any mound-shaped landform produced by ground freezing combined with groundwater movement or the migration of soil moisture.
CONT: On the basis of genetic processes, frost mounds can be subdivided into two general categories: (1) seasonal frost mounds, which develop during a single winter season, and (2) perennial frost mounds, which include mounds formed by growth processes acting over periods of several decades or centuries ...
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
butte cryogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout monticule produit par l'effet combiné de l'engel du sol et du mouvement de l'eau souterraine ou de la migration de l'eau dans le sol.
OBS: Les divers types de buttes (p. ex. buttes saisonnières à noyau de glace, dômes de glaçage, palses et pingos) se distinguent par leur structure, par la durée et par la nature de la glace qu’elles contiennent.