English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
rotary sprinkler [correct]; rotating sprinkler [correct]; rotating irrigation sprinkler [correct]; rotary sprinkler head [correct, see observation]; rotary head [correct, see observation]
DEF: A revolving head spray sprinkler which is used on sprinkler irrigation systems.
DEF: Any of several kinds of pop-up irrigation sprinklers that rotate in a partial or full circle to water a relatively large lawn area.
CONT: Sprinkler irrigation. Sprinkler systems mimic natural rain conditions by distributing water by spraying it over fields. Water is piped under pressure ... through sprinklers or through perforations or nozzles in pipelines and thus forms a spray.... Sprinklers may rotate or remain fixed. Perforated lateral pipelines require less pressure than rotating sprinklers and release more water per unit of time than rotating sprinklers.
OBS: As per the "Multilingual technical dictionary on irrigation and drainage", 1967, p. 470, a sprinkler head (or head) is one part of a sprinkler but in fact the term is also used as the whole.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
arroseur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; asperseur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; asperseur à jet rotatif [masculine noun]; arroseur sprinkler [masculine noun]; sprinkler [masculine noun]; asperseur de type sprinkler [proposal, masculine noun]; asperseur en cercle [masculine noun]; asperseur circulaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Irrigation [...] Les appareils d’aspersion sont variés : les plus employés sont des arroseurs fonctionnant à moyenne pression (1,5 à 4 kg/cm²). Ils peuvent être oscillants ou rotatifs. Ces derniers arrosent une surface délimitée par un cercle.
CONT: Le «sprinkler» est un arroseur rotatif formé d’une tuyère munie d’une buse calibrée. Il tourne, sous l'effet de la pression de l'eau, sur un très court bras à bascule [...]
CONT: Irrigation par aspersion [...] Elle comprend de nombreuses techniques qui diffèrent par : - la nature de l’asperseur : à jet fixe (diffuseur) ou à jet rotatif. [...] - le fonctionnement de l’asperseur à poste fixe ou en déplacement (appareil à pivot central, canon automoteur).
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Riego (Ingeniería civil))
aspersor de distribución circular completa [masculine noun]