English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gully [correct, see observation, officially approved]; gullies [correct, see observation, officially approved]; steady [correct, see observation, officially approved]; steadies [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small pond(s) and marsh.
CONT: Small Point Gully, Nfld.
CONT: Wood Chisel Gullies, Nfld.
CONT: Indian Steady, Nfld.
CONT: Goose Steadies, Nfld.
OBS: gully; gullies: generics used in Newfoundland.
OBS: steady; steadies: generics used in Newfoundland.
OBS: gully; gullies, steady; steadies: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
marais [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe d’eau stagnante de faible profondeur, envahie par la végétation.
CONT: Marais des Castors, Québec.
OBS: marais : générique attesté au Man., au Québec et en N.-É.
OBS: marais : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.