English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Ecosystems)
fen [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Waterlogged ground.
CONT: Elkwoods Fen, Atla.
OBS: Usually smaller than a marsh or bog. Rare; used in Alta.
OBS: fen: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Écosystèmes)
marais [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe d’eau stagnante de faible profondeur, envahie par la végétation.
CONT: Marais des Castors, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Man., au Québec. et en N.-E.
OBS: marais : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Ecosistemas)
marjal [masculine noun]
DEF: Terreno bajo y pantanoso.