English (Morphology and General Physiology; Zoology; Marine Biology)
free-swimming larval stage [correct]; free swimming stage [correct]
CONT: Eggs are vulnerable to increased mortality if they reach standing water and sink before reaching the free-swimming larval stage. Spawning and larval development is thought to occur in runs and flats ...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Zoologie; Biologie marine)
stade de larves nageuses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les œufs sont exposés à une mortalité accrue s’ils atteignent un tronçon d’eau stagnante et coulent avant d’avoir atteint le stade de larves nageuses. On pense que le frai et le développement des larves se produisent dans les platins et les ruisselets […]