English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
whizzer [correct]
CONT: Wheat (...) passes [from the washer] to the base of the whizzer (...) where rotating blades (...) lift the wheat vertically, and at the same time throw it against the perforated outer cover of the whizzer (...). Surface water passes through the slots in the cover and the wheat is discharged centrifugally into an outlet at the top of the whizzer (...)
French (Minoterie et céréales)
essoreuse [correct]; colonne sécheuse; colonne sécheuse centrifuge
CONT: Le blé, à la sortie de la laveuse, passe dans l'essoreuse. Par un système de batteurs, le blé(...) est remonté au sommet de l'essoreuse et la force centrifuge évacue ainsi une grande partie de l'eau superficielle qui mouillait les grains.