English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
seasonal depletion [correct]
DEF: Withdrawal of ground surface water from a source at a rate in excess of the rate of supply during a given season, but not in excess of the average supply over a secular cycle. Withdrawal at a rate in excess of the average rate of supply over a secular cycle is termed cyclic depletion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tarissement saisonnier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retrait de l'eau souterraine ou superficielle d’une source à un régime supérieur au régime d’appoint pendant une saison donnée, mais pas au-delà de l'alimentation moyenne.