English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
decatizing [correct]; decating [correct]
DEF: Decatizing: A finishing process in which fabric, wound tightly on a perforated roller, either has hot water circulated through it (wet decatizing) or has steam blown through it (dry decatizing). The process is aimed chiefly at improving the hand and removing wrinkles.
DEF: Decating: Decating improves a fabric's stability, luster and smoothness. The cloth is wound under tension onto a perforated cylinder and steamed, which produces a wrinkle-free finish. A variation of this process is called semi-decating.
CONT: Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating ... One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles, such as showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching, decating ... .
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
décatissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de certains articles, en général par la vapeur d’eau surchauffée, pour favoriser essentiellement leur stabilisation dimensionnelle. Cette opération atténue également le brillant indésirable.
DEF: Décatissage : (tissus de laine ou mélange seulement) ce procédé est une fixation dimensionnelle permettant au tissu d’acquérir un lustre, une résistance aux tâches d’eau ainsi qu’un fixation partielle du duvetage.
OBS: décatissage : Terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: décatissage : Terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.