English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Underwater Diving (Sports))
positive buoyancy [correct]
CONT: Positive buoyancy occurs when an object is lighter than the fluid it displaces. The object will float because the buoyant force is greater than the object's weight.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
flottabilité positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Flottabilité positive : l'objet ou la personne flotte dans l'eau ou reste flottant à la surface.