English (Military Strategy; Sea Operations (Military))
above-water battlespace [correct, noun]; above water battlespace [correct, noun]; AWB [correct, noun]; AWB
CONT: The improved mastery of the above water battlespace has made periscope and mast exposure increasingly risky - however, the advent of air-independent technology has decreased the potential for counter detection by traditional means.
French (Stratégie militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
espace de bataille de surface [correct, masculine noun]; espace de combat de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alors que les marines ont été en mesure d’assurer un niveau élevé de connaissance de la situation dans l'espace de combat de surface, la capacité de maintenir une connaissance précise de la situation sous l'eau représente un défi considérable.