English (Plant Biology; Marine Biology)
floating plant [correct]; free-floating plant [correct]
CONT: Free-floating plants remain suspended on the water's surface.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie marine)
plante flottante [correct, feminine noun]; plante nageante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plantes flottantes [...] sont les plantes dont les racines n’ ont pas besoin de substrat pour se développer et qui restent à la surface de l'eau.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología Marina)
planta flotante [feminine noun]