English (Algae; Water Pollution)
algal bloom [correct, standardized]; algae bloom [correct]
DEF: The proliferation of microscopic algae or cyanobacteria in water.
OBS: algal bloom: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Algues; Pollution de l'eau)
prolifération d'algues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; efflorescence algale [correct, feminine noun]; efflorescence d'algues [correct, feminine noun]; prolifération algale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Développement rapide d’algues à la surface d’un lac, d’un cours d’eau ou de tout plan d’eau, généralement provoqué par un apport important d’éléments nutritifs.
OBS: prolifération d’algues : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Algas; Contaminación del agua)
floración algal [correct, feminine noun]; proliferación algal [correct, feminine noun]; floración de algas [correct, feminine noun]; proliferación de algas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incremento de la concentración basal de [algas y] microalgas por encima de valores considerados normales.
OBS: En el momento en que se produce [la floración (o proliferación) algal], el agua (aunque no siempre) se vuelva de color verde, rojo o marrón. El color del agua, depende de los pigmentos de las microalgas.