English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
atmospheric turbidity [correct, officially approved]; turbidity [correct]
DEF: Reduced transparency of the atmosphere to radiation (especially visible) caused by absorption and scattering by solid or liquid particles other than clouds.
CONT: Changes in atmospheric turbidity. Dust and other foreign particles floating in the atmosphere may have an important influence on the albedo of the atmosphere. Solar radiation is reflected and scattered by these particles and some of it is returned to space without being absorbed by the atmosphere or Earth. These particles enter the atmosphere primarily by human activity, wind erosion of desiccated areas, and volcanic action.
OBS: atmospheric turbidity: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
trouble atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trouble de l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la transparence de l’atmosphère, due à l’absorption et à la diffusion du rayonnement par des particules solides ou liquides autres que celles des nuages.
CONT: La diffusion par les aérosols a été notamment étudiée par Mie. Elle dépend de la taille et de la nature des particules [...] Elle est responsable du trouble atmosphérique, qui délave plus ou moins le bleu du ciel.
OBS: Il existe aussi d’autres troubles atmosphériques. Ainsi on appelle aussi «trouble» des particules en suspension dans l'eau.
OBS: trouble atmosphérique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Teledetección; Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
turbiedad [feminine noun]; perturbación atmosférica [feminine noun]; turbidez atmosférica [feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción de la transparencia de la atmósfera producida por la absorción y difusión de la radiación (especialmente la visible) por partículas en suspensión dentro de ella, sólidas o líquidas, que no sean las de las nubes.