English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
filtration [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The removal of suspended particles from a body of water by passing it through a layer of porous material, or through a suitably sized mesh.
OBS: filtration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: filtration: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
filtration [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élimination des matières en suspension d’une masse d’eau, par passage à travers une couche de matière poreuse ou à travers un tamis de maille convenable.
OBS: filtration : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: filtration : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua)
filtración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de tratamiento mediante el cual se pasa agua a través de una capa porosa de material, con el propósito de eliminar material sólido.