English (Medication)
water-soluble tablet [correct]; soluble tablet [correct]
DEF: [An] uncoated or film-coated [tablet] intended to be dissolved in water before administration.
CONT: The present invention relates to water-soluble tablets that dissolve to form clear aqueous solutions ... The tablet includes (a) at least one water-soluble active ingredient; (b) one or more water-soluble sugar alcohols; (c) one or more water-soluble lubricants; and (d) one or more pH modifiers.
French (Médicaments)
comprimé soluble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comprimé non enrobé ou pelliculé qui peut facilement être mis en solution ou en suspension dans l'eau avant administration.