English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
fouling index [correct]
OBS: It is a measure of the fouling potential of water. It is also linked with suspended solids and is involved in water treatment by membranes.
French (Traitement des eaux)
indice de colmatage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il représente le pouvoir colmatant d’une eau. Il est donc aussi en relation avec les matières en suspension et intervient dans les traitements par membranes.