English (Chemistry; Geophysics)
geothermal fluid [correct]
DEF: The dry steam, wet steam or hot water, together with dissolved and entrained substances, conveyed or flowing out of the earth's crust.
CONT: Hitherto, apart from various passing references to non-condensible gases, geothermal fluids have been treated in this book simply as H20 - hot water and/or steam. However, these fluids are invariably accompanied by gases and, in the case of wet fluids, by water-soluble substances, some of which can be potentially dangerous to the construction components of a geothermal installation and to the environment.
French (Chimie; Géophysique)
fluide géothermique [correct, masculine noun]; fluide géothermal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vapeur sèche, vapeur humide ou eau contenant des produits dissous ou en suspension, extraites ou s’échappant de la croûte terrestre.
CONT: Jusqu’à présent, en dehors de quelques brèves allusions aux gaz non condensables, nous avons traité dans ce livre des fluides géothermiques simplement comme H2O - eau chaude et/ou vapeur. Ces fluides sont cependant accompagnés invariablement par des gaz et, dans le cas des champs humides, par des substances solubles dans l’eau, dont certaines sont potentiellement dangereuses pour les éléments entrant dans la construction d’une installation géothermique et pour l’environnement.
Spanish (Química; Geofísica)
fluido geotérmico [correct, masculine noun]