English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
cyclone classifier [correct, standardized]; hydrocyclone classifier [correct]
DEF: A device for classification by centrifugal means of fine particles suspended in water, whereby the coarser grains collect at and are discharged from the apex of the vessel, while the finer particles are eliminated with the bulk of the water at the discharge orifice.
OBS: cyclone classifier: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
hydrocyclone classificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cyclone classificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour calibrer, par voie centrifuge, des particules fines en suspension dans de l'eau. Dans ce cas, les grains plus gros sont évacués à la pointe du cône du récipient, tandis que les particules plus fines sont éliminées, avec la plus grande partie de l'eau, par le trop-plein.
OBS: hydrocyclone classificateur : terme normalisé par l’ISO.