English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
suspensibility [correct]
DEF: The ability of a substance to enter into and remain in suspension.
OBS: The suspensibility of an insecticidal water-dispersible powder is measured by the amount of insecticide which remains in suspension for a given time under specified conditions after having been submitted to a treatment simulating tropical storage.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
suspensibilité [correct, feminine noun]; tenue en suspension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’une substance à se mettre et à demeurer en suspension.
OBS: Dans le cas d’une poudre insecticide dispersable dans l'eau, cette aptitude se mesure d’après la quantité d’insecticide qui demeure en suspension pendant un temps donné, dans des conditions spécifiées.