English (Soil Science; Air Pollution)
soil acidity [correct]
CONT: Cropping and use of nitrogen fertilizers are two main sources of soil acidity while another contributor is rainfall.
OBS: In acidic soils, aluminium and manganese can reach concentrations toxic to roots, and there may be deficiencies in molybdenum, calcium, magnesium and potassium. These actions result in slowed growth and therefore poor crop yield.
French (Science du sol; Pollution de l'air)
acidité du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On mesure l'acidité d’un sol par le pH d’une suspension de sol dans l'eau distillée.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Contaminación del aire)
acidez del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de la cantidad de iones hidrógeno disponibles en un suelo.