English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
water filtration [correct]
CONT: There are a number of methods of water filtration, each with varying degrees of effectiveness, and varying costs. The general purpose of filtering water is to improve the water’s hygiene and aesthetic qualities. Some of the available water filters are described below: Activated carbon (AC) water filters … Ultraviolet (UV) water filters … Water distillers … Sand filters … Reverse osmosis.
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtration d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; filtration des eaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle on fait passer l'eau à travers un filtre pour la débarrasser des particules solides qui s’y trouvent en suspension.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
filtración de agua [feminine noun]