English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Biogeography; Soil Science)
peat formation [correct]; peatification [correct]; ulmification [correct]
DEF: The partial decomposition of vegetable matter under waterlogged and oxygen-deficient conditions.
CONT: Coal forms when plants are deposited in swamps, then submerged rapidly enough to limit oxidation but allow microbial decomposition. In the Pocahontas Formation, these conditions were met in fluvial settings as base level rise resulted in flooding and the formation of backswamps on extensive braided river floodplains. These backswamps were shallow and of a constant depth to allow enough plant mass and its covering of sediment to accumulate as undisturbed peat. This process, known as peatification, continued as decomposing plants were progressively covered with sediments ...
OBS: peat formation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tourbières; Biogéographie; Science du sol)
turbification [correct, feminine noun]; tourbification [correct, feminine noun]; turbigenèse [correct, feminine noun]; turfigenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de constitution d’une tourbière.
CONT: La formation de la tourbe, au cours de l'existence de la tourbière, peut être appelée turbigenèse, turfigenèse, turbification ou tourbification. C'est l'élément fondamental de l'existence de la tourbière. C'est l'accumulation progressive de matière organique non décomposée(essentiellement végétale) et son tassement qui contribue au fil du temps à former la tourbe. La tourbe se développe en général dans un milieu presque constamment gorgé d’eau, sous un climat frais et humide, conditions très défavorables à la décomposition de la matière organique.
OBS: turbification : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.