English (Cartography)
land relief map [correct]
CONT: Echo sounding. Echo sounding is the ocean counterpart of land surveying. Acoustic waves propagating through the water column are used to measure depth of the sea floor and draft relief maps similar to land relief maps.
French (Cartographie)
carte topographique de surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Bathymétrie. La bathymétrie est le pendant en milieu marin de la topographie terrestre. Elle permet, à l'aide d’ondes acoustiques se propageant dans la colonne d’eau, de mesurer la profondeur d’eau du fond marin et d’établir des cartes de relief similaires aux cartes topographiques de surface.