English (Soil Science; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
soil erosion [correct]
DEF: Detachment and movement of soil from the land surface by wind or water, including normal soil erosion and accelerated erosion.
French (Science du sol; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
érosion [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; érosion du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’usure et de transformation que des agents naturels(eau, vent, gel, etc.) et certaines interventions humaines(agriculture, urbanisation, déboisement, etc.) font subir à l'écorce terrestre.
OBS: Pour certains auteurs le terme «érosion» s’emploie uniquement pour le sol au sens pédologique. Dans ce sens, préciser «érosion du sol».
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
erosión del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de materiales del suelo.
OBS: El movimiento del suelo debido a procesos naturales se debe distinguir del que resulta de actividades humanas, como el aprovechamiento forestal y la construcción de caminos.