English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
hydroperiod [correct]; hydro-period [correct]; inundation period [correct]
CONT: Hydrology affects plant communities and limits tree encroachment and survival in many ways. In low-lying landscapes prone to seasonal flooding, a good way to assess the effects of hydrology is through consideration of hydroperiod, which ... is the period of time during a year that a site is inundated. Hydroperiod is usually expressed as a range because of interannual variability in precipitation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
hydropériode [correct, feminine noun]; période d'inondation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ripisylve forme le compartiment terrestre de l'hydrosystème, étant entendu que la période d’inondation(ou hydropériode) peut durer plusieurs semaines, voire plusieurs mois dans l'année sur des cours d’eau de plaine.