English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Baer's law [correct]; von Baer's law [correct]
CONT: In geology, Baer's law, named after Karl Ernst von Baer, says that, because of the rotation of the Earth, in the Northern Hemisphere, erosion occurs mostly on the right banks of rivers and in the Southern Hemisphere on the left banks.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
loi de Baer [correct, feminine noun]; loi de von Baer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie qui attribue à la rotation terrestre l'érosion latérale et le déplacement vers la droite des cours d’eau.