English (Chemical Engineering; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
solar still [correct]
CONT: Solar distillation. ... A simple solar still utilizes the same principles that keep a greenhouse warm in winter. The sun's rays pass through a sloping glass cover .... The solar energy is absorbed by a black basin in the bottom of the still, with the result that the saline water (...) is heated. As the heated water evaporates, the vapor rises to the top of the still where it comes in contact with the cooler glass cover and condenses. The condensate -fresh water- trickles down the cover to a collecting trough.
French (Génie chimique; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
distillateur solaire [correct, masculine noun]; lentille solaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a un siècle déjà, un distillateur solaire fonctionnait au Chili. Un bac peu profond, bien isolé du sol, avec un fond peint en noir, est rempli d’eau sur une faible épaisseur. Le tout est surmonté d’un toit de verre incliné. Dans cette sorte de serre chauffée par le soleil, la température de l'eau s’élève à 60 ou 70 ° C, et l'évaporation se produit. Le vitrage, plus froid que l'eau, provoque la condensation de la vapeur d’eau douce. Celle-ci s’écoule le long de la paroi interne du toit, jusqu'à une gouttière qui la récupère.