English (Roofs (Building Elements); Ecology (General))
green roof [correct]; green roof system
CONT: A green roof is a green space created by adding layers of growing medium and plants on top of a traditional roofing system ... The layers of a contemporary green roof system, from the top down, include: the plants, often specially selected for particular applications; an engineered growing medium, which may not include soil; a landscape or filter cloth to contain the roots and the growing medium, while allowing for water penetration; a specialized drainage layer, sometimes with built-in water reservoirs; the waterproofing/roofing membrane, with an integral root repellent, and the roof structure, with traditional insulation either above or below.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Écologie (Généralités))
toit vert [correct, masculine noun]; toit végétal [correct, masculine noun]; toiture verte [correct, feminine noun]; toit végétalisé [masculine noun]; toiture végétalisée [feminine noun]; système de toit vert [masculine noun]
CONT: Un toit vert, c'est un espace vert qu'on crée en installant plusieurs couches de substrat de croissance et des plantes sur une couverture traditionnelle. [...] Le système de toit vert contemporain comporte, de haut en bas, les couches suivantes : les plantes, souvent choisies en fonction de certaines applications; un substrat de croissance fabriqué, parfois sans terre; un tissu filtrant pour contenir les racines et le substrat tout en laissant pénétrer l'eau; une couche de drainage spécialisé, qui comprend parfois des réservoirs d’eau intégrés; une membrane imperméable de couverture comportant un agent anti-racines; la structure du toit et un matériau isolant au-dessus ou au-dessous de celle-ci.
PHR: Des milliers de toits verts poussent.
PHR: Implantation d’un toit vert.