English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
bituminous base flashing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Flashings are used to make watertight any roof area where the roof membrane terminates, is interrupted, or intersects an area or projection having a marked change in slope or direction ... Flashings are generally divided into two categories: base flashings and counterflashings. Base flashings are, in a sense, a continuation of the membrane, turned up onto a surface that is in a different plane from the field of the roof, and installed as a separate operation. They are usually fabricated using a nonmetallic material, such as an asphalt-coated felt. Counterflashings, or cap flashings, can be of metal, coated felt, or other materials. They shield and seal the exposed edges of the base flashing. The combined use of non-metallic materials for base flashings and metal for counterflashings brings out the best in each material. Bituminous base flashing materials have the same coefficient of expansion and contraction as the roof membrane, and they work together as a unit. They are the only type of material acceptable for use in constructing base flashings.
OBS: bituminous base flashing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
solin de base bitumineux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; solin de base bitumé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le solin de base peut être un prolongement de la membrane de couverture ou être constitué d’un autre matériau qui est liaisonné à la membrane pour former un joint étanche à l'eau. Il monte le long des surfaces verticales pour acheminer l'eau à la membrane. Si le toit se termine à un parapet ou à une chanlatte, le solin de base devrait passer par-dessus cette construction et être fixé à l'extérieur, par exemple à une bande de clouage. On réduit ainsi au minimum les risques que de l'eau s’infiltre derrière le solin de base et dans le toit.
OBS: solin de base bitumineux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).