English (Energy Transformation)
roof pond [correct]; collector-radiator-storage; skytherm-system; Hay-collector
DEF: A passive solar collection system in which plastic bags of water on the roof are appropriately exposed or insulated during the day and night depending on the thermal requirements of the building for summer and winter operation. Heat transfer (into or out of the bags) to the structure is directly through the ceiling.
CONT: Horizontally positioned collectors that hold a reservoir of water on the roof of a building are called roof ponds or Hay collectors, after Harold Hay, who developed the system.
OBS: Principle same as the water Trombe wall ... but placed on the roof. The only means of heat distribution is by radiation through a metal ceiling. Moveable insulation is necessary to reduce unwanted heat loss in winter and heat gain in summer.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
toit capteur-radiateur [masculine noun]; bassin de toiture [masculine noun]; bassin d'eau sur toiture [masculine noun]; toiture-bassin [feminine noun]; bassin sur toiture [masculine noun]
CONT: Un bassin de toiture est constitué d’un réservoir en plastique transparent rempli d’eau et placé sur un toit métallique peint en noir. Ce système, breveté sous le nom de Skytherm, a été développé pour combiner le chauffage solaire d’hiver et la climatisation d’été par rayonnement nocturne.