English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Field Engineering (Military))
American Petroleum Institute tank [correct]; API tank [correct]
DEF: A ground level cylindrical tank with a vertical axis and conical roof (deck) designed for petroleum storage but equally suitable for water.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Génie (Militaire))
réservoir API [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réservoir American Petroleum Institute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir cylindrique vertical au sol avec un toit conique, conçu pour l'entreposage du pétrole mais qui conviendrait également à l'eau.
OBS: réservoir API : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.