English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
water vapor flux [correct]; WVF [correct]; flux of water vapor [correct]; WVF [correct]; WVF; water vapour flux [correct]; flux of water vapour [correct]
CONT: Flux towers for continuous measurement of carbon dioxide and water vapor exchange are being installed this spring on a grassland ... At each site, the total water vapor flux is the sum of water vapor flux from the soil ... and that from the plants ... Total water vapor flux at each site will be measured by the eddy covariance method ...
CONT: The flux of water vapor from ecosystems to atmosphere contains both evaporation from the soil and transpiration from plants. These fluxes are important parts of the global hydrological cycle that affect both climate and water quality and availability.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
flux de vapeur d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'oasis une tour météorologique permet de mesurer en continu les différents termes du bilan d’énergie au dessus du couvert végétal : rayonnement net, flux de vapeur d’eau, flux de chaleur sensible, ainsi que flux de chaleur dans le sol, flux supposés représentatifs de l'ensemble de l'oasis.
CONT: L’évapotranspiration est la somme du flux de vapeur d’eau provenant de la transpiration des feuilles ainsi que l’évaporation du sol et des feuilles mouillées.