English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total demineralization system [correct]
CONT: With a tower of perfect design, rates of aeration of up to 85 to 95% can be obtained, with rates of 20 to 40 volumes of water/hour and per volume of a satisfactory material. This type of aerator is extensively used for the treatment of industrial water, under the name of CO2 remover. It is to be found particularly in total demineralization systems ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
chaîne de déminéralisation totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut obtenir avec une tour parfaitement réalisée, des taux d’aération atteignant 85 à 95% avec des taux de 20 à 40 volumes d’eau par heure et par volume d’un bon matériau. Ce type d’aérateur est constamment utilisé en traitement d’eaux industrielles sous le nom d’éliminateur de CO2; on le trouve en particulier dans les chaînes de déminéralisation totale [...]