English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Sewers and Drainage)
sewage effluent [correct, standardized]
DEF: The treated sewage discharged from a sewage treatment works.
OBS: sewage effluent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Égouts et drainage)
effluent d'eau usée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rejet d’eau usée traitée dans une station d’épuration.
OBS: effluent d’eau usée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
efluente de aguas negras [correct, masculine noun]; efluente de agua residual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agua residual descargada procedente de plantas de tratamiento.