English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
integral waterproofer [correct]
DEF: Waterproofing admixture for concrete, plasters and mortar.
CONT: Pool and tank linings, external renders and basements or cellars below ground level are subject to constant water pressure. You need to ensure that the concrete and mortar you use has extra protection against water damage. Ruberoid Integral Waterproofer is a permanent waterproofing admix which reduces the surface absorption of ordinary mortar and concrete.
OBS: As opposed to "surface waterproofer".
French (Fabrication du béton)
imperméabilisant de masse [correct, masculine noun]; hydrofuge de masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette imperméabilisation [...] est obtenue au moyen d’imperméabilisants de surface et [...] d’imperméabilisants de masse, mais la paroi ainsi traitée laisse passer l'air et la vapeur d’eau [...]
OBS: Par opposition à "imperméabilisant de surface".