English (Wastewater Treatment; Bioengineering)
membrane bioreactor [correct, noun]; MBR [correct, noun]
CONT: Membrane bioreactors for wastewater treatment are a combination of a suspended growth biological treatment method, usually activated sludge, with membrane filtration equipment, typically low-pressure microfiltration (MF) or ultrafiltration (UF) membranes.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Technique biologique)
bioréacteur à membrane [correct, masculine noun]; BRM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le BRM est une installation d’épuration réalisant en continu deux fonctions : une fonction d’épuration biologique et une fonction de clarification. Ainsi, l'élimination des polluants dissous et particulaires permet d’obtenir une eau traitée d’excellente qualité [...]