English (Fatty Substances (Food); Industries - General; Biochemistry)
non-breaking oil [correct]
DEF: A vegetable oil that has been treated with steam and or water to remove the "break" material (phosphatides), gums and other impurities.
OBS: These oils find extensive use for making varnishes where pale colour and low-acid value are not of prime importance.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Industries - Généralités; Biochimie)
huile démucilaginée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile végétale traitée à la vapeur ou à l'eau chaude pour éliminer les phospholipides, les gommes et les autres impuretés qu'elle contient.
OBS: Ces huiles sont largement utilisées dans la fabrication des vernis lorsqu’il n’est pas indispensable qu’ils soient pâles et aient un indice d’acide faible.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.