English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filter loading [correct]
DEF: Hydraulically, the quantity of liquid applied per unit of filter bed area or volume per day.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
charge d'un lit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au point de vue hydraulique, débit journalier d’eau traitée par unité de surface ou de volume de lit filtrant.