English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
raw water [correct, standardized]; R.W. [correct]
DEF: The water which has received no treatment whatsoever, or water entering a plant for further treatment.
CONT: The waters from some surface and ground sources ... need no purification, but they may be chlorinated as a precaution ... Other raw waters contain objectionable substances in varying degrees that must be removed, reduced to tolerable limits, destroyed, or otherwise changed in character to the point of acceptability.
OBS: raw water: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
eau brute [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; eau non traitée [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau qui n’ a subi aucun traitement de quelque sorte qu'il soit, ou eau qui entre dans une station afin d’y être traitée.
OBS: eau brute : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: eau brute : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
agua cruda [correct, feminine noun]; agua bruta [correct, feminine noun]; agua sin depurar [feminine noun]
DEF: Agua que hasta ahora no ha recibido ningún tratamiento, o agua que entra a una planta para tratamiento o para tratamiento adicional.
OBS: Agua residual sin tratar.