English (Foundry Practice)
shotting [correct, noun]
DEF: A process for producing metal shot or powders by dropping molten metal (as lead) through small openings from a height (as in a shot tower) so that the metal forms spherical drops in the descent that are received in water or other liquid.
French (Fonderie)
granulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grenaille se fabrique par granulation, par traitement mécanique, ou en laissant tomber dans une cuve d’eau le métal fondu et divisé en fines gouttelettes qui sont ensuite tirées par tamisage et classées par tailles.