English (Mining Wastes)
mine tailings pond [correct]
CONT: Water body means any water body, including a canal, reservoir, an ocean, and a wetland, up to the high-water mark but does not include a sewage or waste treatment lagoon or a mine tailings pond.
French (Déchets miniers)
étang de résidus miniers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plan d’eau : tout plan d’eau, notamment les canaux, réservoirs, terres humides et océans, jusqu'à la laisse des hautes eaux. La présente définition ne vise pas les étangs de traitement des eaux usées et les étangs de résidus miniers.