English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sand filtration [correct]
CONT: Sand filtration. ... It has been found by experience that by passing water through sand, suspended and colloidal matter are almost completely removed, chemical constituents are changed, and the number of bacteria is reduced.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
filtration sur sable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La filtration sur sable est l'une des méthodes de traitement de l'eau les plus anciennes. Un filtre à sable est constitué par des couches de sable de qualité et de granulométrie adéquates, et de hauteur de remplissage variable, à travers lesquelles circule l'effluent à vitesse relativement faible.