English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Renewable Energy)
renewable natural gas [correct]; RNG [correct]
CONT: RNG is natural gas produced from organic waste from farms, forests, landfills, and water treatment plants. The gas is captured, cleaned, and injected in pipelines to be used in the same way as natural gas by homes, businesses, institutions, and industry.
CONT: Natural gas (NG) utilities are looking to decarbonize the NG grid by introducing both renewable natural gas (RNG) and hydrogen as alternative low-carbon chemical fuels.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Énergies renouvelables)
gaz naturel renouvelable [correct, masculine noun]; GNR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le GNR est un gaz naturel produit à partir de déchets organiques provenant de fermes, de forêts, des décharges et des usines de traitement de l'eau. Le gaz est capturé, nettoyé et injecté dans les pipelines afin d’être utilisé de la même façon que le gaz naturel par les foyers, les entreprises, les institutions et les industries.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Energía renovable)
gas natural renovable [correct, masculine noun]; GNR [correct, masculine noun]