English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport; Rail Transport Operations)
carfloat [correct, standardized]; car float [correct]; railroad car float [correct]; railroad carfloat [correct]
DEF: An unpowered barge with rail tracks mounted on its deck ... used to move railroad cars across water obstacles, or to locations they could not otherwise access ...
OBS: It is pushed or towed by a tugboat.
OBS: carfloat: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
bac porte-trains [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcation à fond plat sans moyen de propulsion mécanique, équipée de rails pour le transport de véhicules ferroviaires sur un plan d’eau qui met en communication les extrémités de deux voies ferrées s’arrêtant sur chacune des rives opposées.