English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
standard
OBS: That variety of a language which has gained literary and cultural supremacy over the others and is regarded by the majority of native speakers as the accepted form of that language. Note: A variety of language may be considered "standard" from a social as well as a geographic viewpoint.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
universel
OBS: Se dit d’un terme appartenant au vocabulaire normatif d’une langue et reconnu par la majorité des sujets parlants d’une même communauté linguistique. Ex. : Le terme flottage utilisé en français pour désigner le transport des bois par les cours d’eau.