English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
flux correction
CONT: The representation of many processes, such as water vapour and the horizontal transport of heat in the oceans, has improved. Climate models provide credible simulations of climate, at least down to sub-continental scales. ... As a result of these improvements, several climate models have now been run successfully without the need for non-physical adjustments (flux adjustments or flux corrections) to keep their climates stable.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
correction des flux [feminine noun]
CONT: La représentation de nombreux phénomènes, comme la vapeur d’eau et le transport horizontal de la chaleur dans les océans, s’est améliorée. Les modèles climatiques fournissent des simulations crédibles du climat, au moins jusqu'à l'échelle subcontinentale. [...] Grâce à ces perfectionnements, on a pu appliquer avec succès plusieurs modèles climatiques sans avoir à faire d’ajustements non physiques(ajustements ou corrections des flux) pour que leurs climat restent stables.