English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Waste Management)
irradiating package [correct]
CONT: Gamma irradiating packages. Some packages generated by COGEMA at the La Hague fuel reprocessing plant contain radioactive waste with significant gamma radiation levels ... [Modifications] primarily consisted of using an offset cab for the disposal operator, and controlling the distribution of irradiating packages in the structure.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
colis irradiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transport de colis irradiants nécessite la gestion du risque radiolyse : il s’agit en particulier de limiter les concentrations en hydrogène moléculaire provenant soit de la destruction de l'eau adsorbée dans le colis, soit de l'irradiation de matériaux organiques.