English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Urban Studies)
utility system [correct, standardized]; system of public utilities [correct]
DEF: A system that is maintained by a public or private organization and that supplies main services to the population in one of the following four sectors: water, energy, telecommunications and transportation.
OBS: A utility system includes the equipment, fixtures and structures that help run the system, as well as the real property, easements or rights-of-way associated with the system.
OBS: Utilities include water treatment, wastewater treatment, oil, natural gas, electrical power, telecommunication systems and transit systems.
OBS: utility system: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Urbanisme)
réseau de services publics [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système public de distribution [correct, masculine noun, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: Réseau maintenu par une organisation publique ou privée et qui fournit à la population un service dans l'un des quatre secteurs suivants : l'eau, l'énergie, les télécommunications et le transport.
OBS: Un réseau de services publics comprend l’équipement, les appareils et les structures qui servent au fonctionnement du réseau, ainsi que l’immeuble, les servitudes et les droits de passage associés à ce réseau.
OBS: Le traitement de l'eau, le traitement des eaux usées, le pétrole, le gaz naturel, l'énergie électrique, les systèmes de télécommunications et les réseaux de transport en commun sont des exemples de réseaux de services publics.
OBS: réseau de services publics; système public de distribution : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.