English (Transportation; Military Transportation)
vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; veh [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A self-propelled, pushed, or towed conveyance for transporting a burden on land, water or through air or space, or to which a particular mission may be assigned.
OBS: vehicle: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: vehicle; veh: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transports; Transport militaire)
véhicule [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; véh [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen autopropulsé, poussé ou remorqué, utilisé pour le transport d’un chargement sur terre, sur l'eau, dans l'air ou dans l'espace ou auquel une mission particulière peut être attribuée.
OBS: véhicule : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: véhicule; véh : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Transporte; Transporte militar)
vehículo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medio autopropulsado, impulsado o remolcado que se utiliza para transportar una carga por tierra, mar, aire o a través del espacio.