English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
moisture content [correct]
DEF: [The] measure of water content of grain.
OBS: Grain that is within acceptable limits of moisture is referred to as a straight grade; with increasing moisture content, grain may be referred to as tough, damp, moist or wet.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
teneur en eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure du contenu d’humidité du grain.
OBS: Le grain ayant une teneur en eau acceptable est désigné grade sec; au fur et à mesure que la teneur en eau augmente, le grain sera désigné gourd, humide, mouillé ou trempé.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
contenido de humedad [correct, masculine noun]