English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
slack tub [correct]
CONT: ... slack tub ... for the quenching of hot steel to cool it or temper it. It should hold not less than five gallons of water, and should be deep enough so that a long hot section of steel bar can easily be quenched.
CONT: One morning our ancient smith probably set out to make some tool, and when ready to quench his handiwork, discovered there was no water in the slack tub ....
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
baquet à eau [correct, masculine noun]; seau d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le seau d’eau [...] doit toujours être dans la forge pour refroidir le fer qu'on a fait rougir sur le feu et qu'on a ensuite travaillé sur l'enclume. C'est dans ce seau que le forgeron procède à la trempe des métaux. Le plus souvent, l'eau contenue dans ce seau n’ est jamais remplacée.