English (Effects of Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pre-acidification
CONT: The pH in the stripping tours may be very acid according to the type of water treated, particularly if there has been pre-acidification of the water (desulphuration), or as a result of dissolving acid gases (CO2, SO2) in the water. Special attention must be paid to the problems of corrosion.
French (Effets de la pollution; Traitement des eaux)
préacidification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pH régnant dans les tours de stripping peut être très acide suivant la nature des eaux à traiter, principalement s’il y a eu préacidification de ces eaux(désulfuration), ou par suite de la dissolution dans l'eau de gaz acides(CO2, SO2). On portera une attention particulière aux problèmes de corrosion.