English (Chemistry)
acidic solvent [correct]
CONT: Acidic solvents. The most important strongly acidic solvent is sulfuric acid, which is able to protonate a wide variety of compounds containing oxygen and nitrogen.
French (Chimie)
solvant acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Solvant plus acide que l'eau : l'acide sulfurique. Les associations entre molécules de solvant sont ici très fortes, comme en témoignent les viscosités et température d’ébullition élevées.