English (Environmental Management)
impoverished environment [correct]
CONT: They are impoverished, strongly acidic environments with very poor water circulation.
French (Gestion environnementale)
milieu pauvre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elles constituent un milieu pauvre et très acide où l'eau circule peu.