English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating))
direct dryer [correct]; convection dryer [correct]
CONT: The general operating characteristics of direct dryers are: (1) drying is accomplished by convection heat transfer between the wet solid and a hot gas, the latter removing the vaporized liquid as well as supplying the heat needed for evaporation; (2) the heating medium may be steam-heated air, gases of combustion, a heated inert atmosphere ... or a superheated vapor such as steam; (3) drying temperatures may range from prevailing atmospheric temperatures to 1400 ° F (760 ° C; ...
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage))
séchoir à convection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les séchoirs à convection, les fluides chauds classiques, eau chaude, liquides très chauds [...], vapeur vive, gaz de combustion circulent généralement dans les tubes à ailettes d’un réchauffeur [...]
OBS: Transmission de chaleur par convection [...] l’air traversant le séchoir assure simultanément le transfert de la chaleur et l’évacuation de la vapeur.