English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
systemic hyperthermia; whole body hyperthermia; whole-body hyperthermia; total body hyperthermia
OBS: In this procedure the total body is heated to about 42°C for many hours by several methods, including enshroudment in hot-water circulating suits, immersion in molten paraffin, and surgical attachment to heated extracorporeal circulatory shunts.
OBS: total body hyperthermia; whole body hyperthermia: Cancer Treatment, 1985, p. 899.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
hyperthermie généralisée [feminine noun]; hyperthermie corporelle totale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les moyens de réaliser une hyperthermie généralisée sont très divers. [...] Le malade est complètement enveloppé dans une feuille de polyéthène qui limite les pertes par évaporation et est placé dans un bac de cire chaude [...] ou dans une couverture chauffante à circulation d’eau [...]
OBS: Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale,. L’hyperthermie en cancérologie, 1985, vol. 5, p. 5-4.