English (Water Collection (Water supply))
recharge basin [correct]
DEF: A basin excavated in the earth to receive the discharge from streams or storm drains for the purpose of replenishing groundwater supply.
French (Captage des eaux)
bassin de réalimentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin creusé dans le sol pour recevoir le trop-plein des cours d’eau ou des égouts pluviaux afin de réalimenter la nappe souterraine.