English (Sewers and Drainage; Pools)
overflow drain [correct]
CONT: A cantilevered pool edge will conceal the water line and will make the changes in level less obvious. Overflow drains and a "makeup" water line should be standard equipment.
French (Égouts et drainage; Piscines)
drain de trop-plein [correct, masculine noun]; vidange de trop-plein [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bassins et jeux d’eau. [...] Les mouvements d’eau nécessitent évidemment une adduction et une vidange de trop-plein qui compliquent quelque peu l'installation.