English (Plumbing Fixtures)
waste and overflow [correct]
CONT: ... a 1-½" waste and overflow is normally used to connect the bathtub to the trap. ... all serve the same purpose which is to plug the waste opening in the bath and make provision for the overflow of water in case the water rises too high in the tub.
OBS
French (Appareils sanitaires)
bloc évacuation/trop-plein [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour raccorder une baignoire à un siphon on utilise habituellement un bloc évacuation/trop-plein de 1½ po. [...]) tous servent, d’un côté, à l'évacuation de l'eau par une ouverture pratiquée à la partie supérieure de la baignoire, lorsque le niveau d’eau est trop haut et que le bouchon d’obturation est en place et bloque l'évacuation de fond.