English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
preliminary flocculation [correct]
CONT: ... colloidal matter, which makes water turbid and colours it to a varying degree, behaves as if it were in solution and can only be eliminated by preliminary flocculation.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
floculation préalable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les matières colloïdales qui donnent un trouble à l'eau et lui communiquent une couleur plus ou moins prononcée, se comportent comme si elles étaient en solution et ne peuvent être éliminées qu'à l'aide d’une floculation préalable.