English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
industrial effluent
OBS: The pollution of industrial effluents may be expressed by the coefficient of population equivalent, the unit representing the BOD5 loading of the daily quantity of domestic waste water per head.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
apport industriel [correct]
OBS: La pollution des apports industriels peut être exprimée par le coefficient d’équivalence au nombre d’habitants l'unité représentant la charge en DBO5 du volume quotidien d’eau usée domestique par habitant.