English (Pollution (General))
emission [correct]; release [correct, noun]; discharge of contaminants; emission of pollutants
DEF: Introduction of pollutants into the environment.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
émission [correct, feminine noun]; rejet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Introduction de polluants dans l’environnement.
DEF: «Rejet» : action d’évacuer un résidu, un effluent, une eau usée.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades))
emisión [correct, feminine noun]; descarga en la atmósfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de contaminantes en el medio ambiente.
PHR: Emisión aérea, Emisión a la atmósfera, Emisión al aire.