English (Sewers and Drainage)
exfiltration [correct]; seepage loss [correct]
DEF: The quantity of wastewater which leaks to the surrounding ground through unintentional openings in a sewer. The process whereby this leaking occurs.
French (Égouts et drainage)
exfiltration d'eau usée [correct, feminine noun]; exfiltration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuite d’eau [usée] par action capillaire et percolation dans une canalisation qui a atteint un état stable.
DEF: Perte d’effluent résultant d’un défaut d’étanchéité de l’ouvrage.
OBS: exfiltration d’eau usée : Équivalent tiré de la version provisoire du 2e fascicule du Vocabulaire des technologies de l'eau de l'OLF.