English (Effects of Pollution; Water Pollution)
stability [correct]
CONT: Putrescibility [is] the stability of a polluted water or raw or partially treated wastewater.
OBS: stable effluent: Treated wastewater that contains enough oxygen to satisfy its oxygen demand.
French (Effets de la pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
stabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L']indice de stabilité des eaux résiduaires industrielles [est le] rapport de la quantité d’oxygène disponible dans une eau usée à celle qui est nécessaire pour satisfaire à la demande biochimique d’oxygène.