English (Household Articles - Various)
power saver selector
DEF: Switch, located on the control panel of a dishwasher, which allows user to choose some particular cycle of operation, which will require less energy to perform, by mean of using less hot water, or not using the heating unit to dry the dishes, or both.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
touche de cycle "eco" [feminine noun]
DEF: Touche située sur le panneau de commande d’un lave-vaisselle et permettant de choisir une séquence d’opérations utilisant moins d’électricité, soit en demandant moins d’eau chaude, soit en n’ utilisant pas le séchage électrique de la vaisselle, ou les deux.